Advisory Boards 2021-2022

Executive Advisory Committee

 

Meeting – 11/15/2021
Meeting – 2/21/2022
Meeting – 5/10/2022

Members:

Present: Michael Mills, Donna Wake, Elise Hampton (CPSD), Karen Lasker (CPSD), Gary Bunn, Tammy Knowlton (JNPSD), Julie Workman (Arch Ford), Necati Sahin (Lisa Academy). 

Guests: Trenice West-Raymond (US Prep), Jen Stack-Driver (US Prep), Meranda Sierra (TPI-US), Martin Newell (TPI-US) 

 

STEMTeach

Meeting – April 21, 2022

Members

Michelle Buchanan (Advisory Board Chair, UCA)
Terry Johnson (UCA),
Todd Abel (UCA),
Jimmy Fetterly (UCA),
Jamie Mullins (Mentor Teacher),
Audrey Ferrari (Student),
Mark Doderer (UCA),
Tony Bertram (Mentor Teacher),
Mark Bland (UCA)
Pat Desrochers (UCA)
Donna Wake (UCA)

Initial Programs

Elementary K-6

Meeting – April 27, 2022

Members

Janet Filer (UCA)
Jamie Dallas (UCA)
Hannah Chapman
Mark Lewis
Matthew How
Gary Logan
Patti Hunter (UCA)
Stefanie Sorbet (Advisory Board Chair, UCA)
Dee Dee Cain (UCA)
Chanel Dale (Student)

Middle Level

 

Meeting –

Members

Special Education (UG, MAT)

Meeting – March 2, 2022

Members

Alicia Brown – UCA
Dee Dee Cain – UCA
Patty Kohler Evans – UCA
Keith Lenz – UCA
Deanna Rice – UCA
Ellen Barnett – Mountain Springs Elementary/Cabot
Ashley Dean – Theodore Jones/Conway
Kelli Gordon – Conway Director of Special Education
Haley Grimmett – Jessiville
Hailey Hughes Haynes – Conway High School
Jennifer Jenson -Vilonia Director of Special Education
Angela Ladd – Jim Stone Conway
Courtney Leach – Parent
Ricki Stevens – Westside Greer’s Ferry
Robin Stripling – DESE
Courtney Williams – Compass Academy

MAT (K-6, 4-8, 7-12)

 

Advanced Programs

 

ASTL

Meeting – 4/18/22

Members:

Jeff Whittingham, Advisory Board Chair, jeffw@uca.edu
Jacob Sisson, Arch Ford Co-Op
Cindy Green, Virtual Arkansas
Alicia Pack-Thompson, Clinton Junior High School
Alicia Francis, Conway Junior High School and Conway High School
Beth Lasley, Courtway Middle School
Tracy Trumble, Courtway Middle School
Ashleigh Castles, Carolyn Lewis Elementary
Starla Ritter, Carl Stuart Middle School

GATE

Meeting – 4/6/2022

Members:

  •  Carrie Elmore
  • Whitney Thornton
  • Heather Long
  • Alicia Cotabish, UCA
  • Debbie Dailey (Chair), UCA
  • Nykela Jackson, UCA
  • Rachelle Miller, UCA
  • Tim Sisk
ITEC

Meeting –

Members

LIBM

Meeting –

Members

 

Reading

Meeting –

Members

School Counseling

Meeting – 10/29/2021

Members

  • Millie Engler, Junior High School Counselor, Greenbrier Junior High School
  • Angie Nix, High School Counselor, Conway High School
  • Chance George, High School Teacher, Searcy High School
  • Donna Wilchie, Elementary School Counselor, Ida Burns Elementary
  • Sonya Marsh, Middle and High School Counselor, Alcoa City Schools (TN)
  • Angela Harless, Counselor Educator/Licensed School Counselor, Texas A&M-Texarkana

 

SLMA/EDLP

Meeting –

Members

 

Special Education – (BK, GC, MSE, Resource)

Meeting –

Members

Return to Advisory Board Overview