NOVEL CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) UPDATES

Masks are required as the campus is at red status.

Advisory Boards 2020-21

Executive Advisory Committee

Meeting – 10/28/2020
Meeting – 3/3/2021

Members

  • Michael Mills, Advisory Board Co-Chair – mmills@uca.edu
  • Donna Wake, Advisory Board Co-Chair – dwake@uca.edu
  • K.K. Bradshaw, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction, Conway School District
  • Julie Workman, Instructional Specialist, Arch Ford Co-op
  • Karen Norton, Instructional Specialist, Arch Ford Co-op
  • Tammy Knowlton, HR Coordinator, Little Rock School District
  • Necati Sahin, Director of HR/Assistant Superintendent, Lisa Academy
  • Elise Hampton, Principal, Conway School District
  • Lori Smith, Executive Director of Elementary Education, North Little Rock School District
  • Cathy Riggins, Assistant Superintendent, Vilonia School District
  • Quintin Cain, Principal, North Little Rock School District
  • Amy Jordan, Principal, Conway School District
  • Karen Lasker, Director of Personnel, Conway School District

 

STEMTeach

Meeting –

Members

Initial Programs

Elementary K-6

Meeting – 4/22/2021

Members

  • Stefanie Sorbet, Advisory Board Chair, ssorbet1@uca.edu
  • Patti Hunter, Field Coordinator, UCA
  • Jamie Dallas, faculty, UCA
  • Lisa Herrington, faculty, UCA
  • Dee Dee Cain, faculty, UCA
  • Candice Barnes, faculty, UCA
  • Kristen Doran, faculty, UCA
  • Mark Lewis, Conway Principal
  • Stacy DeFoor, Conway Principal
  • Holly King, Conway Principal
  • Paula Newton, Maumelle Charter Principal
  • Amy Jones, Bigelow Principal
  • Heidi Wilson, Bigelow
  • Amber Brantley, Wooster Elementary Principal (Greenbrier)
  • Matthew How, Ridge Road Elementary Principal (NLR)
  • Holly Brown, Fulbright Elementary Asst. Principal (LR)
  • Sherkeyer Jackson, Fulbright Elementary Principal (LR)
  • Kevionna Smith, student intern II
  • Kristen Wiseman, recent graduate
  • Tess Pearson, Maumelle Charter Teacher
  • Andrea McWilliams, Greenbrier Teacher
  • Tambrey Kinley, Vilonia Teacher
  • Kristen Polacek, Conway Teacher
  • Esther Schultz, Conway Teacher
  • Michelle Buie, Conway Teacher
  • Julia Groce, Conway Teacher
  • Denise Williams, Bigelow teacher
  • Brooke Winstead, Bigelow teacher

 

Middle Level

Meeting – 5/26/2021

Members

  • Steve Ward, Advisory Board Chair, wards@uca.edu
  • Amy Jordan, Courtway Middle School
  • Naomi Sexson, Courtway Middle School
  • Rebecca Wiedmaier, Greenbrier Middle School
  • Peggy Paxton, Ruth Doyle Middle School
  • Meredith Mangum, Courtway Middle School
  • Carrie Leger, Courtway Middle School
  • Elizabeth Harness, Carl Stuart Middle School
  • Karnesia Kelly, Simon Middle School
  • Janie Walburn, Simon Middle School
  • Erin Jorgenson, LISA Academy (Springdale)
  • Marja Davis, LISA Academy (Springdale)
  • Paige Hendricks, LISA Academy (Springdale)
  • Derya Koca, LISA Academy (Springdale)
FACS

Meeting – 12/3/2020

Members

  • Lee Ann Bullington (FCS Ed program Coordinator/ University Supervisor)
  • Nina Roofe (FCS Department Chair)Intern II:
  • Leah Welch
  • Tekayla Dixon
  • Josh Eddinger Lucero
  • Loretta Pruss
  • Katie GraberIntern I:
  • Destiny McDaniel
  • Ashley Haney
  • Jordan Lambe
  • Nikki LockardMentors:
  • Edie Bomar (Vilonia)
  • Kristin Herring (Maumelle)
  • Pam Nacke (Greenbrier)
  • Katie Brown (AR School for the Deaf)
  • Beth Elms (Mayflower)
  • Erin Matthews (Conway)
  • Mika Bishop (Conway)
  • Marilyn Chapman (Conway)
  • Dayna Echols (Conway)
Special Education (UG, MAT)

Meeting – 3/9/2021

Members

  • Ellen Barnett-Teacher Mountain Springs Elementary Cabot
  • Alicia Brown-Undergraduate Faculty University of Central Arkansas
  • Dee Dee Cain-Special Education Program Coordinator University of Central Arkansas
  • Janet Filer-ELSE Department Chair University of Central Arkansas
  • Patty Kohler-Evans-Graduate Faculty University of Central Arkansas
  • Hailey Hughes-Teacher Bigelow High School
  • Courtney Leach-Parent/Community Connections
  • Keith Lenz-Special Education Graduate Program Director University of Central Arkansas
  • Kim McClain-Teacher Julia Lee Moore Elementary Conway
  • April Pearson-Teacher Perryville High School
  • Susan Perry-Undergraduate/Graduate Faculty University of Central Arkansas
  • Derrick Preziosi-Teacher Bentonville
  • Deanna Rice-Undergraduate/Graduate Faculty University of Central Arkansas
  • Stefanie Sorbet-Program Coordinator K-6 Elementary University of Central Arkansas

 

MAT (K-6, 4-8, 7-12)

MAT Advisory Board Survey Feedback

Members

MAT Advisory Board Members 2020-2021

Advanced Programs

 

ASTL

Meeting – 4/7/2021

Members

  • Jeff Whittingham, Advisory Board Chair, jeffw@uca.edu
  • Jacob Sisson, STEM Program/UCA
  • Cindy Green, Virtual Arkansas
  • Alicia Pack-Thompson, Clinton Jr. High School
  • Alicia Francis, Conway Junior High/Conway High School
  • Beth Lasley, Courtway Middle School (Conway)
  • Tracy Trumble, Courtway Middle School (Conway)
  • Ashleigh Castles, Carolyn Lewis Elementary School (Conway)
  • Starla Ritter, Carl Stuart Middle School (Conway)
GATE

Meeting –

Members

  • Debbie Dailey, Advisory Board Chair, ddailey@uca.edu
  • April Blackburn, Gifted Teacher, Bigelow
  • Sally Stuart, Gifted Teacher, Conway
  • Chad Terrell, English Teacher, Conway
  • Amber Peck, Gifted Teacher, NLRSD
  • Catherine Miller, Teacher, LRSD
  • Brandi Lewis
  • Kelsey Johnson
  • Jenna Barnhart
ITEC

Meeting – 4/30/2021

Members

  • Helen Hu, ITEC Advisory Board Chair (UCA)
  • Erin Shaw, ITEC Program Coordinator (UCA)
  • Ann  Broyles (Maumelle Middle School)
  • Paul  Dielmann (UCA Information Technology)
  • Jana  Dixon (Bryant High School)
  • Michael  Herren  (Washington Middle School)
  • Vicki  Parish (UCA Instructional Designer)
  • Jessica Underwood  (UCA Instructional Designer)
LIBM

Meeting –

Members

 

Reading

Meeting – 7/20/2021
Video – https://youtu.be/y-lpqYFQ_IY
Advisory Board Minutes – 7/20/2021

Members

  • Dr. Amy Thompson, Advisory Board Chair, athompson@uca.edu
  • Dr. Janet Filer, ELSE Dept. Chair, UCA
  • Ms. Lisa Herrington, ELSE Faculty, UCA
  • Dr. Shoudong Feng, ELSE Faculty, UCA
  • Dr. Susan Perry, ELSE Faculty, UCA
  • Lauren Isom, Alumni, Greenbrier School District
  •  Jennifer McMahan, ArchFord Co-Op
  •  Sherri Hight, Alumni, Texas
  •  Vicki King, DESE Dyslexia Specialist
  •  Amy Jordan, Principal, Conway Public Schools
  •  Angie Betancourt, ABC and Preschool Coordinator, Testing Coordinator, ESL Director, Greenbrier School District
  •  Jennifer Powledge, Alumni, California
  •  Jody Morris, Current Student
  •  Sandra Weihe, Current Student
School Counseling

Meeting – 2/5/2021

Members

  • Millie Engler, Junior High School Counselor, Greenbrier Junior High School
  • Angie Nix, Elementary School Counselor, Flippin Elementary School
  • Chance George, High School Teacher, Searcy High School
  • Donna Wilchie, Elementary School Counselor, Ida Burns Elementary
  • Sonya Marsh, Retired School Counselor/Affiliate Faculty
SLMA/EDLP

Meeting –

Members

 

Special Education – (BK, GC, MSE, Resource)

Meeting – 3/9/2021

Members

  • Ellen Barnett-Teacher Mountain Springs Elementary Cabot
  • Alicia Brown-Undergraduate Faculty University of Central Arkansas
  • Dee Dee Cain-Special Education Program Coordinator University of Central Arkansas
  • Janet Filer-ELSE Department Chair University of Central Arkansas
  • Patty Kohler-Evans-Graduate Faculty University of Central Arkansas
  • Hailey Hughes-Teacher Bigelow High School
  • Courtney Leach-Parent/Community Connections
  • Keith Lenz-Special Education Graduate Program Director University of Central Arkansas
  • Kim McClain-Teacher Julia Lee Moore Elementary Conway
  • April Pearson-Teacher Perryville High School
  • Susan Perry-Undergraduate/Graduate Faculty University of Central Arkansas
  • Derrick Preziosi-Teacher Bentonville
  • Deanna Rice-Undergraduate/Graduate Faculty University of Central Arkansas
  • Stefanie Sorbet-Program Coordinator K-6 Elementary University of Central Arkansas

Return to Advisory Board Overview