NOVEL CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) UPDATES

Masks are required as the campus is at red status.

Advisory Boards 2019-20

Executive Advisory Committee

Meeting – 11/5/2019
Meeting – 3/2/2020
Meeting – 6/17/2020

Members

  • Gary Bunn, Advisory Board Co-Chair – garyb@uca.edu
  • Donna Wake, Advisory Board Co-Chair – dwake@uca.edu
  • K.K. Bradshaw, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction, Conway School District
  • Danny Ketcherside, Principal, South Conway County School District
  • Tammy Knowlton, HR Coordinator, Little Rock School District
  • Elise Hampton, Principal, Conway School District
  • Karen Lasker, Director of Personnel, Conway School District
  • Melissa West, Principal, Greenbrier School District
  • Cathy Riggins, Assistant Superintendent, Vilonia School District
  • Kelli Martin, Assistant Superintendent of Secondary Education, Greenbrier School District
  • Jay Pickering, Principal, Little Rock School District
  • Robert Robinson, HR Director, Little Rock School District
  • Dena Rooks, Wilbur Mills Education Service Cooperative
  • Necati Sahin, Director of HR/Assistant Superintendent, Lisa Academy
  • Karli Saracini, Assistant Superintendent, North Little Rock School District
  • Lori Smith, Executive Director of Elementary Education, North Little Rock School District
  • Julie Workman, Arch Ford Education Service Cooperative
  • Jessica Wright, Principal, Lisa Academy

 

STEMTeach

Meeting – 12/3/2019

Members

  • Michelle Buchanan, Science Program Coordinator, UCA, mbuchanan@uca.edu
  • Debbie Gibson, Mentor Classroom Teacher, Greenbrier School District
  • John Steward, Mentor Teacher to Many Former/Current STEMTeach Students from UCA, Vilonia School District
  • Anna Waters, Greenbrier High School Math Teacher, Greenbrier School District
  • Tony Bertram, 2017 Alumni, Cabot
  • Cheryl Winberry, Teacher, Greenbrier School District
  • Kelly Taylor, STEMTeach Classroom Mentor, Little Rock School District
  • Jackie Williams, Mentor Teacher, Greenbrier School District
  • Seth Bard, UCA STEMTeach Graduate, Conway
  • Mark Roberts, Principal, Little Rock School District

Initial Programs

Elementary K-6

Meeting – 4/24/2020

Members

  • Dan Barrington, Advisory Board Chair, danb@uca.edu
  • Mark Lewis, Principal, Conway School District
  • Andrea McWilliams, Teacher, Greenbrier School District
  • Patti Hunter, Faculty, UCA
  • Jamie Dallas, Faculty, UCA
  • Sydney Elmore, Student, UCA
  • Tambrey Kinlen, Teacher, Vilonia School District
  • Kristen Polacek, Teacher, Conway School District
  • Esther Schultz, Teacher, Conway School District
  • Becky Krisell, Teacher, Greenbrier School District

 

Middle Level

Meeting – 5/6/2020

Members

  • Steve Ward, Advisory Board Chair, wards@uca.edu
  • Joseph Rogers, North Little Rock Middle 6th Grade
  • Faith Jones, North Little Rock Middle 6th Grade
  • Brandi Hanson, North Little Rock Middle 6th Grade
  • Micahel Clark, North Little Rock Middle 6th Grade
  • Brandy Milburn, Carl Stuart Middle School
  • Charles German, Carl Stuart Middle School
  • Beth Tyler, Carl Stuart Middle School
  • Sheila Dean, Carl Stuart Middle School
  • Elizabeth Harness, Carl Stuart Middle School
  • Chris Barnes, Carl Stuart Middle School
  • Amy Jordan, Courtway Middle School
  • Naomi Sexson, Courtway Middle School
  • Tanya Fitzgerald, Courtway Middle School
  • Beth Lasley, Courtway Middle School
  • Amy Evans, Greenbrier Middle School
  • Bryce Bennett, Greenbrier Middle School
  • Paige Lybrand, Mayflower Middle School
  • Angel Moix, Simon Middle School
  • Janie Walburn, Simon Middle School
FACS

Meeting – Fall 2019

Members

  • Lee Ann Bullington (FCS Ed program Coordinator/ University Supervisor)
  • Nina Roofe (FCS Department Chair)Intern II:
  • Leah Welch
  • Tekayla Dixon
  • Josh Eddinger Lucero
  • Loretta Pruss
  • Katie GraberIntern I:
  • Destiny McDaniel
  • Ashley Haney
  • Jordan Lambe
  • Nikki LockardMentors:
  • Edie Bomar (Vilonia)
  • Kristin Herring (Maumelle)
  • Pam Nacke (Greenbrier)
  • Katie Brown (AR School for the Deaf)
  • Beth Elms (Mayflower)
  • Erin Matthews (Conway)
  • Mika Bishop (Conway)
  • Marilyn Chapman (Conway)
  • Dayna Echols (Conway)
Special Education (UG, MAT)

Meeting – 1/21/2020

Members

  • Janet Filer, ELSE Department Chair/Advisory Board Chair, janetf@uca.edu
  • Tim Burbank, FCDS Director
  • Tabatha Scroggins, ALE Teacher, North Little Rock School District
  • Kim McClain, SC Teacher, Conway School District
  • Kori Sisson, Resource Teacher, Conway School District
  • Jennifer Pierce, Teacher, Conway School District
  • Heather Morris, Parent
  • Kelli Gordon, SPED Director, Conway School District
  • Courtney Williams, Director Compass Learning Academy
  • Theresa Golden, Inclusion Teacher, Greenbrier School District
  • Beth Fulks, Inclusion Teacher, Conway School District
  • Alicia Brown, Faculty, UCA
  • Donna Cain, Faculty, UCA
  • Patty Kohler-Evans, Faculty, UCA
  • Keith Lenz, Faculty, UCA
  • April Pearson, Teacher, Perryville School District
  • Derrick Preziosi, Teacher, Bryant School District
  • Ellen Barnett, Teacher, Cabot School District
  • Hailey Hughes, UCA SPED Student
  • Courtney Leach, Parent and Director Community Corrections
  • Kortni Johnston, SC Teacher, Vilonia School District

 

MAT (K-6, 4-8, 7-12)

Meeting – 1/15/2020

Members

  • Sunny Styles-Foster, Advisory Board Chair, sunnyf@uca.edu
  • Renee Kovach, HR, Little Rock School District
  • Lora Hendrix, HR, Morrilton Schools
  • Dr. Martha Dodson, Principal, Springdale
  • Danny Ketcherside, Principal, Morrilton
  • Larry Cozens, Principal, Gentry
  • Kim Koch, Principal, Mayflower
  • TJ Slough, Principal, Mayflower
  • Damon Donnell, Student Services Coordinator, Springdale
  • Matthew Newcomb, MAT Teacher Candidate
  • Aaron Choate, MAT Intern
  • Elizabeth Hill, MAT Spring 2019 Graduate
  • Sharla Caldwell, MAT Intern
  • Nykela Jackson, Faculty, UCA
  • Chris Hogan, Faculty, UCA
  • Rachelle Miller, Faculty, UCA
  • Jeff Whittingham, Faculty, UCA
  • Michael Mille, Teaching and Learning Department Chair, UCA

Advanced Programs

 

ASTL

Meeting – 11/4/2019

Members

  • Jeff Whittingham, Advisory Board Chair, jeffw@uca.edu
  • Jacob Sisson
  • Cindy Green
  • Alicia Pack-Thompson
  • Alicia Francis
  • Beth Lasley
  • Tracy Trumble
  • Ashleigh Castles
  • Starla Ritter
GATE

Meeting – 10/8/2019

Members

  • Debbie Dailey, Advisory Board Chair, ddailey@uca.edu
  • April Blackburn, Gifted Teacher, Bigelow
  • Sally Stuart, Gifted Teacher, Conway
  • Chad Terrell, English Teacher, Conway
  • Amber Peck, Gifted Teacher, NLRSD
  • Catherine Miller, Teacher, LRSD

 

LIBM

Meeting – 3/19/2020

Members

  • Erin Shaw, Advisory Board Chair, erins@uca.edu
  • Cassandra Green, J.O. Kelly Middle School, Springdale School District
  • Jamille Thomas, Marguerite Vann Elementary, Conway School District
  • Cassandra Barnett, Arkansas Department of Education
  • Anne Canada, Paris Middle School, Paris School District
  • Shelby Tedford, Quitman Elementary School, Quitman School District
  • James Stallings, Lakeside Jr. High School, Springdale School District
  • Rachel Whittingham, Story Library Director, Central Baptist College
  • Kevin Powell, Faculty, UCA
  • Jud Copeland, Faculty, UCA
  • Rachel Shankles, Faculty, UCA
  • Louis Nadelson, Leadership Studies Department Chair, UCA
Reading

Meeting – 2/6/2020

Members

  • Dr. Amy Thompson, Advisory Board Chair, athompson@uca.edu
  • Dr. Janet Filer, ELSE Chair, UCA
  • Dr. Shoudong Feng, ELSE Faculty, UCA
  • Lisa Herrington, ELSE Faculty, UCA
  • Dr. Susan Perry, ELSE Faculty, UCA
  • Lauren Isom, Alumni
  • Vicki King, DESE Dyslexia Program Director
  • Kathy Masculli, DESE Literacy Program Director
  • Jennifer McMahan, ARCH Ford Literacy Specialist
  • Sheri Hight, Current Student/Parent
  • Mary Robin Clay, Current Student
  • Holly Corkran, Alumni/Parent

 

School Counseling

Meeting – 3/4/2020

Members

  • Valerie Couture, Advisory Board Chair, vcouture@uca.edu
  • Chance George, Searcy High School Teacher
  • Donna Wilchie, Ida Burns Elementary School Counselor
  • Millie Engler, Greenbrier Junior High School Counselor
  • Angela Nix, Flippin Elementary School Counselor
  • Angela Harless, Texas A&M – Texarkana Counselor Educator
SLMA/EDLP

Meeting – 10/1/2019

Members

  • Shelly Albritton, Advisory Board Chair, salbritton@uca.edu
  • Tammy Brewer
  • Olivia Stone
  • James Caton
  • Quintin Cain
  • Petra Bland

 

Special Education – (BK, GC, MSE, Resource)

Meeting – 1/21/2020

Members

  • Janet Filer, ELSE Department Chair/Advisory Board Chair, janetf@uca.edu
  • Tim Burbank, FCDS Director
  • Tabatha Scroggins, ALE Teacher, North Little Rock School District
  • Kim McClain, SC Teacher, Conway School District
  • Kori Sisson, Resource Teacher, Conway School District
  • Jennifer Pierce, Teacher, Conway School District
  • Heather Morris, Parent
  • Kelli Gordon, SPED Director, Conway School District
  • Courtney Williams, Director Compass Learning Academy
  • Theresa Golden, Inclusion Teacher, Greenbrier School District
  • Beth Fulks, Inclusion Teacher, Conway School District
  • Alicia Brown, Faculty, UCA
  • Donna Cain, Faculty, UCA
  • Patty Kohler-Evans, Faculty, UCA
  • Keith Lenz, Faculty, UCA
  • April Pearson, Teacher, Perryville School District
  • Derrick Preziosi, Teacher, Bryant School District
  • Ellen Barnett, Teacher, Cabot School District
  • Hailey Hughes, UCA SPED Student
  • Courtney Leach, Parent and Director Community Corrections
  • Kortni Johnston, SC Teacher, Vilonia School District

 

Return to Advisory Board Overview