College Committees


Curriculum and Assessment

https://uca.edu/cahss/curriculum-assessment-meeting-minutes/

Chair, Mark Mullenbach, (2025)

Ray Ogar, Art & Design, (2023)

Glenn Jellenik, English (2022)

John Gale, Film, Theater, and Creative Writing (2022)

Zach Smith, History (2024)

Lynn Burley, Languages, Linguistics, Literatures, and Cultures (2024)

Louis Young, Music (2023)

Jesse Butler, Philosophy and Religion (2023)

Kisha Hardwick, Political Science, (2023)

Dylan McLemore, School of Communication, (2022)

Duncan McKinnon, Sociology, Criminology, & Anthropology (2022)


Diversity

Liz Smith, Art & Design (2023)

Lori Leavell, English (2022)

M Shelly Conner, Film, Theatre, and Creative Writing (2023)

Story Malkin Rawn, History (2022)

Jia Zhu, Languages, Linguistics, Literatures, and Cultures (2022)

Gail Robertson, Music (2024)

Benjamin Rider, Philosophy and Religion (2023)

Gizachew Tiruneh, Political Science (2023)

Nelle Bedner, School of Communication (2023)

Doug George, Sociology, Criminology, & Anthropology (2023)


EDGE (Educating for Diversity and Global Engagement)

CAHSS Dean, Tom Williams, Chair

Jessie Hornbrook, Art & Design (2024)

Dwayne Coleman, English (2023)

Tania Barrenechea, Film, Theatre, and Creative Writing (2023)

Zach Smith, History (2022)

Alana Reid, Languages, Linguistics, Literatures, and Cultures (2023)

Charles “Ross” Ahlhorn, Music (2022)

Phillip Spivey, Philosophy and Religion (2022)

Bailey Fairbanks, Political Science (2024)

Riva Brown, School of Communication (2024)

Eric Bowne, Sociology, Criminology, & Anthropology (2023)


Promotion and Tenure

Jeff Young, Art & Design (2022)
Donna Pinckley, Art & Design, Alternate (2022)

Melissa Smith, English (2022)
Mary Ruth Stewart, English, Alternate (2024)

John Gale, Film, Theatre, and Creative Writing (2023)
John Vanderslice, Film, Theatre, and Creative Writing, Alternate (2023)

Michael Rosenow, History (2023)

Travis Sorenson, Languages, Linguistics, Literatures, and Cultures (2022)
Jennifer Parrack, Languages, Linguistics, Literatures, and Cultures, Alternate (2022)

Justin Cook, Music (2024)

Nick Brasovan, Philosophy and Religion (2024)

John Passe-Smith, Political Science (2022)
Mary Beth Sullivan, Political Science, Alternate, (2022)

Polly Walter, School of Communication (2023)
Amy Hawkins, School of Communication, Alternate (2023)

Janet Wilson, Sociology, Criminology, & Anthropology (2023)
John Toth, Sociology, Criminology, & Anthropology, Alternate (2023)


Recruitment and Retention

CAHSS Dean, Tom Williams, Co-Chair

CAHSS Associate Dean, Paige Rose, Co-Chair

Jessie Hornbrook, Art & Design (2024)

Sonya Fritz, English (2024)

Sandy Longhorn, Film, Theatre, and Creative Writing (2023)

Roger Pauly, History (2022)

Jennifer Parrack, Languages, Linguistics, Literatures, and Cultures (2023)

Blake Tyson, Music (2024)

Sharon Mason, Philosophy and Religion (2023)

Heather Yates, Political Science (2024)

Katherine Bray, School of Communication (2024)

Sherry Skaggs, Sociology, Criminology, & Anthropology (2022)


Research

Pete Bella, Art & Design (2022)

Lori Leavell, English (2022)

Stephanie Vanderslice, Film, Theater, and Creative Writing (2022)

Hillary Anderson, History (2023)

Kristin Okoli, Languages, Linguistics, Literatures, and Cultures (2023)

Christa Kuebel, Music (2023)

Sharon Mason, Philosophy and Religion (2023)

Mary Beth Sullivan, Political Science (2023)

Chair, Kyle Mattson, School of Communication (2023)

Matt Moore, Sociology, Criminology, & Anthropology (2023)


Bachelor of General Studies

CAHSS Dean, Tom Williams, Co-Chair

CAHSS Associate Dean, Paige Rose, Co-Chair

TBD, American Studies Concentration (2023)

Rifat Akhter, Global Studies Concentration (2021)

Kristin Okoli, Humanities Concentration (2022)

Story Matkin-Rawn, Social Science Concentration (2022)

Jason Trumble, College of Education (2023)

Anita Sego, College of Heath and Behavioral Science (2021)

Cheryll TheallCAHSS Advisor (Permanent)