NOVEL CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) UPDATES

Masks are required as the campus is at red status.

Faculty Fellows Program

UCA’s Service-Learning Faculty Fellows Program is a campus-wide initiative that includes commitments from the President’s and Provost’s offices, the Center for Teaching Excellence, the Division of Outreach and Community Engagement, and the academic colleges.

The Faculty Fellows Program provides faculty an in-depth professional development opportunity to learn how to successfully integrate service into their curricula and ultimately serve as advocates for service-learning at UCA.

What is the Service-Learning Faculty Fellows Institute?

  • UCA’s Service-Learning Faculty Fellows Institute is an intensive teaching institute held during a summer term. It will be similar to a graduate seminar with readings, regular meetings, and work in the community related to service-learning development.
  • The institute is designed to benefit faculty who wish to explore service-learning as a pedagogical tool in an intensive, in-depth manner, with the intent of implementing it into a specific academic course.
  • It is an opportunity for faculty to discuss teaching, learning, and application of service-learning and civic engagement at UCA in an interdisciplinary manner connecting faculty from all colleges on campus.
  • Faculty who participate in the institute receive a stipend of $500.

Be a part of the Faculty Fellows Program!

Information about the 2022 Faculty Fellows Program is forthcoming. The 2022 Faculty Fellows Program will take place during May Intercession (May 24-June 3).

2013-2014 Inaugural Class

  • Candice Barnes, Early Childhood Education
  • Doug Corbitt, Philosophical Studies
  • Sophie Dix, Writing
  • Michael Gallagher, Kinesiology and Physical Education
  • Lorrie George-Paschal, Occupational Therapy
  • Michael Haddigan, Writing
  • Amy Hawkins, Communication
  • Kim Little, History
  • Peter Mehl, Philosophy

2014-2015 Class

  • Riva Brown, Communication
  • Sally Entrekin, Biology
  • Tanya Jeffcoat, Philosophy and Religion
  • Michael Rosenow, History
  • Li Zeng, Art
  • Jia Zhu, World Languages

2015-2016 Class

  • Katherine Bray, Communication
  • Debra Burris, Physics
  • Sonya Fritz, English
  • Desmond Jones, Sociology
  • Katelyn Knox, French
  • John Saunders, Communication
  • Tucker Staley, Political Science

2016-2017 Class

  • Nelle Bedner, Communication
  • Denise Demers, Health Sciences
  • Amber Files, Nursing
  • Adam Frank, Honors
  • TJ Hendrix, Teaching and Learning
  • Mary Pearson, Elementary, Literacy and Special Education
  • Sherry Skaggs, Sociology, Criminology, and Anthropology

2017-2018 Class

  • Buck Foster, History
  • Staci Fritzges, Communication
  • Kristin Okoli, Languages, Linguistics, Literatures and Cultures
  • Pretrescia Walker, Nursing
  • Jeff Whittingham, Teaching and Learning
  • Mary Wood, University College

2018-2019 Class

  • Taine Duncan, Philosophy and Religion
  • Annette Gartman, Nursing
  • Carl Olds, Department of Student Transitions
  • Zachary Smith, History
  • Sunny Styles-Foster, Teaching and Learning

2019-2020 Class

  • Cristine Busser, Writing
  • Kathryn Carroll, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Clayton Crockett, Philosophy and Religion
  • TK Gault, Teaching and Learning
  • Monica Lieblong, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Amanda Martin, Department of Student Transitions
  • Ashley Phillips, Accounting
  • Alana Reid, Spanish

2021-2022 Class

  • Eric Bowne, Sociology, Criminology, and Anthropology
  • Alicia Brown, Early Childhood, Literacy, and Special Education
  • Lisa Christman, Department of Student Transitions
  • Jennifer Hawkinson, Music
  • Leah Horton, Schedler Honors College
  • Rebekah Luong, Nutrition and Family Sciences
  • Duston Morris, Health Sciences
  • Krista Peppers, Biology
  • Darshon Reed, Psychology