Homecoming

UCA Homecoming 2015

Alumni Events Presented by

Conway Regional Health System

Monday, Oct. 26


3 p.m.
College Square Pep Rally
Presented by Conway Regional Health System
College Square Retirement Community

 

Tuesday, Oct. 27


1:30 p.m.
Artist in Residence Lecture by Sculptor Dan Steinhilber
McCastlain 143

1:40 – 2:30 p.m.
Department of Occupational Therapy presents “Show of Hands”
Student Center

6 p.m.
Spirit March & Banner Competition
Sponsored by Housing & Residence Life
Amphitheater

7 p.m.
Pep Rally
Farris Center

7:30 p.m.
Octubafest Concert
Snow Fine Arts Room 101

 

Wednesday, Oct. 28


11 a.m.
Virtual Town Hall with President Courtway

7:30 p.m.
Music Faculty Chamber Recital
Snow Fine Arts Room 101

 

Thursday, Oct. 29


1:40 – 2:30 p.m.
Department of Chemistry Alumni Lecture by Slaton Fry ‘80
Laney-Manion Hall Room 102

7:30 p.m.
Tubaween Concert
Snow Fine Arts Room 101

7:30 p.m.
Rick Springfield
Reynolds Performance Hall

7:30 p.m.
UCA Theatre presents Radium Girls
Bridges Larson Theatre
(Snow Fine Arts Room 230)

 

Friday, Oct. 30


8 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Homecoming Welcome Center
Buffalo Alumni Hall

8:30 a.m.
Jimmy McClain Memorial Scholarship Golf Tournament
The Greens at Nutters Chapel, Conway

5 p.m.
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc. and Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
Meet and Greet
Kings Live Music, Conway

7 – 10 p.m.
Official Alumni & Friends Homecoming Party
Presented by Conway Regional Health System
featuring Mojo de Jazz
Centennial Center at Centennial Valley Country Club

7 p.m.
Homecoming Greek Show
Farris Center

7:30 p.m.
UCA Theatre presents Radium Girls
Bridges Larson Theatre
(Snow Fine Arts Room 230)

9 p.m.
7th Annual Purple Reign
Hilton Graden Inn, Conway

10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Grown & Sexy Party
Bar Louie, Little Rock

 

Saturday, Oct. 31


8 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Homecoming Welcome Center
Buffalo Alumni Hall

9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Department of Physical Therapy Continuing Education Course: What PT can Incorporate from Yoga presented by Dr. Staffan Elgelid
PT Center

10 a.m.
Half Century Club Reception & Brunch
Presented by Conway Regional Health System
Brewer-Hegeman Conference Center

10 a.m.
KUCA Studio Tour
Student Center Lobby

10 a.m.
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc. and Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. Brunch
Student Center 205A

10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Black Alumni Chapter Chicken & Waffles Brunch
Buffalo Alumni Hall

11 a.m.
Alpha Sigma Alpha Alumnae Lunch, Alpha Sigma Alpha House
Augusta Ave

11 a.m.
Delta Zeta Alumnae Tea, Delta Zeta House
Augusta Ave

11 a.m.
Mass Communication Facility Tour
Stanley Russ Hall

11 a.m.
Sigma Sigma Sigma Alumnae Tea, ΣΣΣ House
Donaghey Ave

11 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Sigma Phi Epsilon Alumni & Friends Barbecue, Sig Ep House
Donaghey Ave

12 – 12:30 p.m.
Greek Village Grand Opening Canceled
TBD

12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
Greek Village House Tours
Sorority Houses

1 p.m.
Beta Upsilon Chi Tailgate
Bruce St

1 p.m.
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc. and Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. Tailgate
Bruce St

1:30 – 3 p.m.
Alpha Sigma Tau Alumnae Lunch, Alpha SIgma Tau House
Donaghey Ave

1:30 – 3 p.m.
Sigma Kappa Homecoming Tea, Sigma Kappa House
Donaghey Ave

2 p.m.
UCA Theatre presents Radium Girls
Bridges Larson Theatre
(Snow Fine Arts Room 230)

2 – 6:30 p.m.
Black Alumni Chapter Tailgate
Bruce St

2 – 6:30 p.m.
Sigma Phi Epsilon Alumni & Friends Tailgate
Bruce St

2 – 6:30 p.m.
Sigma Tau Gamma Alumni Tailgate
Bruce St

3 – 6 p.m.
Official Alumni & Friends Tailgate
Presented by Conway Regional Health System
Crafton Alumni Pavilion

3 p.m.
College of Health & Behavioral Sciences Tailgate
Bruce St

3 p.m.
Department of Kinesiology and Physical Education Tailgate
Bruce St

3 p.m.
Department of Physical Therapy Open House & Tailgate
PT Center

3 p.m.
Letterman’s Club Reception, Hall of Fame Room
Estes Stadium

3 p.m.
Sigma Phi Lambda Tailgate
Bruce St

3 p.m.
Sigma Nu Tailgate
Bruce St

3 p.m.
Pi Kappa Alpha Tailgate
Bruce St

3:30 p.m.
Alpha Sigma Tau Tailgate
Bruce St

3:30 p.m.
Homecoming Parade
Presented by The Edge at Donaghey
Bruce St

4 p.m.
Department of Occupational Therapy Tailgate
Bruce St

4:30 – 6:30 p.m.
Sigma Kappa Tailgate
Bruce St

4:45 p.m.
Band Alumni Tailgate
Bruce St

7 p.m.
UCA vs Southeastern Louisiana University
Estes Stadium

9 p.m.
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc. and Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. Masquerade Reception
The Venue, Conway

10:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Dirty Thirty Masquerade Party
Mike’s Place, Conway

 

Sunday, Nov. 1


7 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Delta Zeta Holly’s Philanthropy Fundraiser
Holly’s Country Cooking, Conway

10 a.m.
Ida Waldran Auditorium