College Committees

2013-2014

Curriculum and Assessment Committee

Charles Watson, Mathematics, at-large (2014)

Will Slaton, Physics and Astronomy (2015)

Sally Entrekin, Biology (2015)

Chair: Melissa Kelley, Chemistry (2016)

Linda Griffith, Mathematics (2016)

Tansel Halic, Computer Science (2016)

Nancy Austin, Physics and Astronomy, at-large (2014)

 

Research Committee

Chair: Balraj Menon, Physics and Astronomy (2014)

Arijit Mukherjee, Biology (2016)

Azida Walker, at-large (2015)

Sinan Kockara, at-large (2015)

Pat Desrochers, Chemistry (2016)

Shengli Victor Sheng, Computer Science (2014)

Jason Martin, Mathematics (2014)

 

Tenure and Promotion Committee

(alternates in parentheses)

Nolan Carter (Melissa Kelly), Chemistry (2015)

Yu Sun (Chenyi Hu), Computer Science (2015)

Pat Carmack (Jean McGehee), Mathematics (2016)

Mark Bland ( ), Biology (2014)

Debra Burris (William Slaton), Physics and Astronomy (2014)

 

2012-2013

Curriculum and Assessment Committee

Chair: Charles Watson, Mathematics, at-large (2014)

Will Slaton, Physics and Astronomy (2015)

Sally Entrekin, Biology (2015)

Melissa Kelley, Chemistry (2013)

Donna Foss, Mathematics (2013)

Mark Smith, Computer Science (2013)

Nancy Austin, Physics and Astronomy, at-large (2014)

Research Committee

Chair: Balraj Menon, Physics and Astronomy (2014)

Jeff Padberg, Biology (2013)

Azida Walker, at-large (2015)

Sinan Kockara, at-large (2015)

Bill Taylor, Chemistry (2013)

Shengli Victor Sheng, Computer Science (2014)

Jason Martin, Mathematics (2014)

Tenure and Promotion Committee

(alternates in parentheses)

Nolan Carter (Melissa Kelly), Chemistry (2015)

Yu Sun (), Computer Science (2015)

Fred Hickling (Jean McGehee), Mathematics (2013)

Mark Bland ( ), Biology (2014)

Debra Burris (William Slaton), Physics and Astronomy (2014)

 

2011-2012

Curriculum and Assessment Committee

Chair: Charles Watson, Mathematics, at-large (2014)
Azida Walker, Physics and Astronomy (2012)
Vickie McDonald, Biology (2012)
Melissa Kelley, Chemistry (2013)
Donna Foss, Mathematics (2013)
Mark Smith, Computer Science (2013)
Nancy Austin, Physics and Astronomy, at-large (2014)

Research Committee

Chair: Jeff Padberg, Biology (2013)
Vickie McDoanald, at-large (2012)
Sinan Kockara, at-large (2012)
Bill Taylor, Chemistry (2013)
Shengli Victor Sheng, Computer Science (2014)
Jason Martin, Mathematics (2014)
Balraj Menon, Physics and Astronomy (2014)

Tenure and Promotion Committee

(alternates in parentheses)

Chair: (Rick Tarkka), Chemistry (2012)
Yu Sun (), Computer Science (2012)
Fred Hickling (Jean McGehee), Mathematics (2013)
Barbara Clancy (Mark Bland), Biology (2014)
Debra Burris (William Slaton), Physics and Astronomy (2014)

2010-2011

Curriculum and Assessment Committee

Chair: Charles Watson, at-large (2011)
Ben Rowley, at-large (2011)
Azida Walker, Physics and Astronomy (2012)
Vickie McDonald, Biology (2012)
Cameron Dorey, Chemistry (2013)
Donna Foss, Mathematics (2013)
Mark Smith, Computer Science (2013)

Research Committee

Chair: Vamsi Paruchuri, Computer Science (2011)
Long Le, Mathematics (2011)
Debra Burris, Physics and Astronomy (2011)
J.D. Swanson, at-large (2012)
Sinan Kockara, at-large (2012)
Bill Taylor, Chemistry (2013)
Jeff Padberg, Biology (2013)

Tenure and Promotion Committee

(alternates in parentheses)

Chair:Katherine Larson (Michael Moran), Biology (2011)
Scott Austin* (Rahul Mehta), Physics and Astronomy (2011)
Cameron Dorey (Rick Tarkka), Chemistry (2012)
Yu Sun (), Computer Science (2012)
Fred Hickling (Jean McGehee), Mathematics (2013)

*Rahul Mehta will serve as the Physics representative while Scott Austin is on sabbatical Fall 2010.

2009-2010

Curriculum and Assessment Committee

Chair: Nolan Carter, Chemistry (2010)
Steve Butcher, Mathematics (2010)
Paul Young, Computer Science (2010)
Charles Watson, at-large (2011)
Ben Rowley, at-large (2011)
Azida Walker, Physics and Astronomy (2012)
Vickie McDonald, Biology (2012)

Research Committee

Chair: Vamsi Paruchuri, Computer Science (2011)
Karen Steelman, Chemistry (2010)
Katherine Larson, Biology (2010)
Long Le, Mathematics (2011)
Debra Burris, Physics and Astronomy (2011)
J.D. Swanson, at-large (2012)
Kyle Felling, at-large (2012)

Tenure and Promotion Committee

(alternates in parentheses)

Chair:Scott Austin (), Physics and Astronomy (2011)
Katherine Larson (Michael Moran), Biology (2011)
Jean McGehee (Steve Butcher), Mathematics (2010)
Cameron Dorey (Rick Tarkka), Chemistry (2012)
Rahul Mehta (), Physics and Astronomy (2012[2011])*

* This position will eventually be filled by the Department of Computer Science.

2008-2009

Curriculum and Assessment Committee

Chair: Steve Butcher, Mathematics (2010)
Debra Burris , Physics and Astronomy (2009)
Katherine Larson, Biology (2009)
Nolan Carter, Chemistry (2010)
Paul Young, Computer Science (2010)
Charles Watson, at-large (2011)
Ben Rowley, at-large (2011)

Research Committee

Chair: Karen Steelman, Chemistry (2010)
Clarence Burg, at-large (2009)
William Slaton, at-large (2009)
Steve Dinkelacker, Biology (2010)
Vamsi Paruchuri, Computer Science (2011)
Long Le, Mathematics (2011)
Debra Burris, Physics and Astronomy (2011)

Tenure and Promotion Committee

(alternates in parentheses)

Chair: Katherine Larson (Michael Moran), Biology (2011)
Paul Krause (Cameron Dorey), Chemistry (2009)
Ben Waggoner (Vickie McDonald),  (2009[2010])*
Jean McGehee (Steve Butcher), Mathematics (2010)
Scott Austin (Rahul Mehta), Physics and Astronomy (2011)

* This position will eventually be filled by the Department of Computer Science.

2007-2008

Curriculum and Assessment Committee

Chair:  Steve Butcher, Mathematics (2010)
William Slaton, at-large (2008)
Jerry Mimms, at-large (2008)
Debra Burris , Physics and Astronomy (2009)
Katherine Larson, Biology (2009)
Nolan Carter, Chemistry (2010)
Paul Young, Computer Science (2010)

Research Committee

Chair:  Karen Steelman, Chemistry (2010)
Yu Sun, Computer Science (2008)
Weijiu Liu, Mathematics (2008)
Balraj Menon, Physics and Astronomy (2008)
Clarence Burg, at-large (2009)
William Slaton, at-large (2009)
Steve Dinkelacker, Biology (2010)

Tenure and Promotion Committee

(alternates in parentheses)

Chair:  David Dussourd (Michael Moran), Biology (2008)
Rahul Mehta (Scott Austin), Physics and Astronomy (2008)
Paul Krause (Cameron Dorey), Chemistry (2009)
Carolyn Pinchback (Fred Hickling), Mathematics (2008[2010])*
Jean McGehee (Steve Butcher), Mathematics (2010)

* This position will eventually be filled by the Department of Computer Science.

2006-2007

Curriculum and Assessment Committee

Chair:  William Slaton, at-large (2008)
Debra Burris , Physics and Astronomy (2009)
Katherine Larson, Biology (2009)
Cameron Dorey, Chemistry (2007)
Han Chieh Wei, Computer Science (2007)
Jean McGhee, Mathematics (2007)
Jerry Mimms, at-large (2008)

Research Committee

Chair:  Brent Hill, Biology (2007)
Don Perry, Chemistry (2007)
Yu Sun, Computer Science (2008)
Weijiu Liu, Mathematics (2008)
Balraj Menon, Physics and Astronomy (2008)
Clarence Burg, at-large (2009)
William Slaton, at-large (2009)

Tenure and Promotion Committee

(alternates in parentheses)

Chair:  David Dussourd (Michael Moran), Biology (2008)
Patrick Desrochers (Casey Weaver), Chemistry (2007)
Jean McGehee (Fred Hickling), Mathematics (2007)
Carl Frederickson (Scott Austin), Physics and Astronomy (2008)
Paul Krause (Cameron Dorey), Chemistry (2009)

2005-2006

Curriculum and Assessment Committee

Rahul Mehta (Chair), Physics and Astronomy (2006)
Zaida Gomez-Kramer, Biology (2006)
Cameron Dorey, Chemistry (2007)
Han Chieh Wei, Computer Science (2007)
Jean McGhee, Mathematics (2007)
William Slaton, at-large (2008)
Jerry Mimms, at-large (2008)

Research Committee

Don Perry (Chair), Chemistry (2007)
Brent Hill, Biology (2007)
Yu Sun, Computer Science (2008)
Weijiu Liu, Mathematics (2008)
Balraj Menon, Physics and Astronomy (2008)
James Murray, at-large (2006)
Fred Hickling, at-large (2006)

Tenure Committee

K.C. Weaver, Chemistry (2007)
John Choinski, Biology (2008)
D. Singh Tomer, Computer Science (2006)
Danny Arrigo, Mathematics (2008)
Jack Gaiser, Physics and Astronomy (2006)
David Peterson (Chair), at-large (2008)
Pat Desrochers (for Carl Frederickson, Fall 2005 only), at-large (2007)

Promotion Committee

Ken Freiley, Biology (2007)
Rick Tarkka, Chemistry (2006)
Jack Gaiser (Chair), Physics and Astronomy (2008)
Qiang Duan, Computer Science (2008)
David Peterson, Mathematics (2007)
Carolyn Pinchback, at-large (2006)
Reid Adams, at-large (2008)

2004-2005

Curriculum and Assessment Committee

Rahul Mehta, Physics and Astronomy (2006)
Zaida Gomez-Kramer, Biology (2006)
Cameron Dorey, Chemistry (2007)
Han Chieh Wei, Computer Science (2007)
Jean McGhee, Mathematics (2007)
George Bratton, at-large (2005)
Marc Hirrel (Chair), at-large (2005)

Research Committee

Fred Hickling, at-large (2006)
Steve Foley, Biology (2007)
Don Perry, Chemistry (2007)
Mark Smith, Computer Science (2005)
Haiyan Wang, Mathematics (2005)
Heather Woolverton, Physics and Astronomy (2005)
James Murray (Chair), at-large (2006)

Tenure Committee

K.C. Weaver , Chemistry (2007)
Ken Freiley, Biology (2005)
D. Singh Tomer, Computer Science (2006)
Charles Seifert, Mathematics (2005)
Jack Gaiser, Physics and Astronomy (2006)
Pat Desrochers (Chair), at-large (2005)
Carl Frederickson, at-large (2007)

Promotion Committee

Ken Freiley , Biology (2007)
Bill Taylor, Chemistry (2006)
D. Singh Tomer, Computer Science (2005)
David Peterson, Mathematics (2007)
Carl Frederickson, Physics and Astronomy (2005)
Carolyn Pinchback (Chair), at-large (2006)
Mike Moran, at-large (2006)

2003-2004

Curriculum and Assessment Committee

Rahul Mehta, Physics and Astronomy (2006)
Zaida Gomez-Kramer, Biology (2006)
Paul Krause, Chemistry (2004)
Karen Thessing, Computer Science (2004)
Jean McGehee, Mathematics (2004)
George Bratton, at-large (2005)
Marc Hirrel, at-large (2005)

Research Committee

Fred Hickling, at-large (2006)
Kristen Keteles, Biology (2004)
Richard Tarkka, Chemistry (2004)
Mark Smith, Computer Science (2005)
Irene Livshits, Mathematics (2005)
Heather Woolverton, Physics and Astronomy (2005)
James Murray, at-large (2006)

Tenure Committee

Pat Desrochers, Chemistry (2004)
Ken Freiley, Biology (2005)
D. Singh Tomer, Computer Science (2006)
Charles Seifert, Mathematics (2005)
Jack Gaiser, Physics and Astronomy (2006)
Gaylon Ross, at-large (2005)
David Peterson, at-large (2004)

Promotion Committee

Barbara Clancy, Biology (2004)
Bill Taylor, Chemistry (2006)
D. Singh Tomer, Computer Science (2005)
Fred Hickling, Mathematics (2004)
Carl Frederickson, Physics and Astronomy (2005)
Carolyn Pinchback, at-large (2006)
Mike Moran, at-large (2006)

2002-2003

Curriculum and Assessment Committee

Jack Gaiser (Chair), Physics and Astronomy (2003)
Jon Ruehle, Biology (2003)
Paul Krause, Chemistry (2004)
Karen Thessing, Computer Science (2004)
Jean McGehee, Mathematics (2004)
George Bratton, at-large (2005)
Marc Hirrel, at-large (2005)

Research Committee

Fred Hickling (Chair), at-large (2003)
Kristen Keteles, Biology (2004)
Richard Tarkka, Chemistry (2004)
Mark Smith, Computer Science (2005)
C. K. Chen, Mathematics (2005)
Heather Woolverton, Physics and Astronomy (2005)
Cameron Dorey, at-large (2003)

Tenure Committee

Pat Desrochers (Chair), Chemistry (2004)
Ken Freiley, Biology (2005)
D. Singh Tomer, Computer Science (2003)
Charles Seifert, Mathematics (2005)
Rahul Mehta, Physics and Astronomy (2003)
Gaylon Ross, at-large (2005)
David Peterson, at-large (2004)

Promotion Committee

Carl Frederickson (Chair), Physics and Astronomy (2005)
Steve Runge, Biology (2004)
Paul Krause, Chemistry (2003)
D. Singh Tomer, Computer Science (2005)
Danny Arrigo, Mathematics (2004)
David Peterson, at-large (2003)
Mike Moran, at-large (2003)

2001-2002

Curriculum and Assessment Committee

Jack Gaiser (Chair), Physics and Astronomy (2003)
Jon Ruehle, Biology (2003)
Paul Krause, Chemistry (2004)
Karen Thessing, Computer Science (2004)
Jean McGehee, Mathematics (2004)
Charles Seifert, at-large (2002)
Heather Woolverton, at-large (2002)

Research Committee

Fred Hickling (Chair), at-large (2003)
Kristen Keteles, Biology (2004)
Richard Tarkka, Chemistry (2004)
Wayne Brown, Computer Science (2004)
Danny Arrigo, Mathematics (2002)
Carl Frederickson, Physics and Astronomy (2002)
Cameron Dorey, at-large (2003)

Tenure Committee

Pat Desrochers (Chair), Chemistry (2004)
David Dussourd, Biology (2002)
D. Singh Tomer, Computer Science (2003)
Steve Butcher, Mathematics (2002)
Rahul Mehta, Physics and Astronomy (2003)
Jeff Draves, at-large (2002)
David Peterson, at-large (2004)

Promotion Committee

Steve Runge (Chair), Biology (2004)
Paul Krause, Chemistry (2003)
D. Singh Tomer, Computer Science (2002)
Guy Bernard, Mathematics (2004)
Scott Austin, Physics and Astronomy (2002)
David Peterson, at-large (2003)
Mike Moran, at-large (2003)