News

May 2013 Graduates

The following students graduated from the Department of Geography and its associated programs.

Master of Geographic Information Systems
Michael Burgess II
Matthew Davis
Bruce Jumper

Master of Community and Economic Development
Sharon Abele
Samuel Adams
Carlos Gonzalez
Petra Keilova

Bachelor of Arts
Cory Nelson - Geography
Andrew Ragland - Geography

Bachelor of Science
Leith Chronister - Geography
Justin Hamm - Geography
Matthew Henry - GeographyGraduation
James Holder - Environmental Science: Planning and Administration
Andrew Jones - Environmental Science: Planning and Administration
Landon McClain - Environmental Science: Planning and Administration
Elliot Thompson - Environmental Science: Planning and Administration
Bailey Williams - Environmental Science: Planning and Administration

 

 

 

August 6, 2012

Dr. Michael Yoder on KTSS TV

August 2012 Graduates

The following students graduated on Friday, August 10, 2012.

Antonio Johnson at Commencement

Jim Files, Master of Geographic Information Systems, Project - "Using GIS to Enhance Disease Surveillance in Arkansas"
Antonio DeShawn Johnson, Master of Geographic Information Systems, Project: "The Use of GIS to Identify Spatial Relationships Between the Social and Built Environment and the Observation of Criminal Activity in the 12th Street Corridor, Little Rock, Arkansas"

Robert Reed, Master of Geographic Information Systems, Thesis - "Locating Suitable Replacement Property for the Cache River National Wildlife Refuge by use of a GIS Mitigation Site Locator"
Linda Maria DeMasi, Master of Community and Economic Development
Joseph Taylor, Master of Community and Economic Development

Erin L. Johnson, BS, Environmental Science: Administration and Planning

Nicholas J. Sartain, BS, Geography

May 2012 Graduates

The following students graduated on Saturday, May 5, 2012 (*in photo)

James Kendall Casey, Master of Geographic Information Systems
Benton M. Brown, Master of Science in Community and Economic Development
Curt Hall, Master of Science in Community and Economic Development
Ryan Wadkins, Master of Science in Community and Economic Development

Jennifer Lynn Knight, magna cum laude, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration*
Zackary Owen Fort, BA, Geography*
Kimberly Kae Goodgion, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration*
Erin L. Johnson, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration*
Roxanna A. Santiago, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration*
Travis M. Sartain, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration*

 

December 2011 Graduates

The following students graduated on Saturday, December 17, 2011 (*in photo)

Jillian S. Armstead, BS, Geography
Mason Henry, BA, Geography*
Brandon Jones, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration
Anushree Jumde, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration*
George William Maurer, BS, Geography*
Mathias Nichols, BS, Geography*
Jason Ronza, BS, Geography*
Catherine Santoro, BS, Geography*
Daniel F. Smiley, BS, Geography*
Jonathan Spivey, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration

Russia 2011

Dr. Brooks Green spent a month in Russia funded by a grant from the Fulbright-Hays Group Projects Abroad Program. Dr. Green took three university professors, two university students, a school psychologist, and eight school teachers to the Russian South. The group began the Short-term Seminar in Moscow, then traveled to Rostov-on-Don, Tuapse, Volograd, Astrakhan, and Ryazan' before returning to Moscow and home. While in the Russian South, the group participated in classes on Russian geography, history, and language and tours of the Black Sea, Volga River, the Volga River Delta, and the north coastal area of the Caspian Sea. The purpose of the Short-term Seminar was to learn more about ethnic and cultural diversity in Russia; especially the Russian South.

August 2011 Graduates

The following students graduated on Friday, August 12, 2011:

Brandon Jones, BS Geography

Katherine K. Gilbert, Master of Science in Community and Economic Development
Olivia R. Johnson, Master of Science in Community and Economic Development

 

May 2011 Graduates

The following students graduated on Saturday, May 7, 2011:

Brad Tharp, Master of Geographic Information Syste (the first to graduate in this program)

Claudine Forte, Master of Science in Community and Economic Development
Jonathan Hawkins, Master of Science in Community and Economic Development
Meredith Johnson, Master of Science in Community and Economic Development
Olivia Johnson, Master of Science in Community and Economic Development

Angie Lewis, BA Geography (Outstanding Student for the 2010-2011 academic year)
Bridgette Anderson, BS Geography
Stephanie Dunn, BS Geography
Mike Fish, BS Geography
Zach Hudson, BS Geography
Brandon Jones, BS Geography

Yang Cao, BS Environmental Science, Administration and Planning
Kathryne Crain, BS Environmental Science, Administration and Planning
Donald Daily, BS Environmental Science, Administration and Planning
Matthew Embrey, BS Environmental Science, Administration and Planning
Wesley Gunselman, BS Environmental Science, Administration and Planning
Hunter Mays, BS Environmental Science, Administration and Planning
Uta Meyer, BS Environmental Science, Administration and Planning
Joseph Potts, BS Environmental Science, Administration and Planning
Hayley Sebourn, BS Environmental Science, Administration and Planning

December 2010 Graduates

The following students graduated with degrees in Community and Economic Development, Geography, and Environmental Science: Planning and Administration:

Wesley Townsend Craiglow - CED
Lindsey Jordan Gooch - CED
John Daniel Higgins - CED
Yifang Hong - CED
Lindsay Martindae - Undergraduate Scholar, Environmental Science: Planning and Administration
Will Hayes Merritt - BA, Geography
Brandi Sliger, BA, Geography
Jeremy Wilson - BA, Geography
Jason Zachary Groves - BS, Geography
Aaron Killingsworth - BS, Geography
Brandon Klar - BS, Geography
Madeleine S. Richert - BS, Geography
Jerry G. Shannon - BS, Geography
Ramsey M. Shuffield - BS, Envronmental Science: Planning and Administration
Ni Weijun - BS, Geography

Dr. Jeff Allender

Dr. Jeff Allender attended the Annual Meeting of the Southwest Division of the Association of American Geographers in Tahlequah, Oklahoma on October 21 - 23. He presented that paper, "Vernacular Rock and Brick Construction in the Southern Ozarks", attended several other sessions, and participated in the field trip, "The Cultural Landscape of Northeastern Oklahoma."

Dr. Michael Yoder presented a paper titled, "Entrepreneurial Governance and Economic Development in Micropolitan Cities of Arkansas," on October 15, at the Annual Meeting of the Southwest Division of the Association of American Geographers in Tahlequah, Oklahoma. Dr. Yoder also attended other sessions while at the meeting.

August 2010 Graduates

The following students graduated with degrees in geography or in community and economic development.

Will Hayes Merritt, BA, Geography
Dallas Hunter Madden, BA, Geography
Ryan M. Wadkins, BS, Geography
Abdoulkadri Seini, MS, Community and Economic Development
Moctar Sini, MS, Community and Economic Development

May 2010 Graduates

The following students graduated with degrees in geography or in the environmental science, planning and administration track:

Samantha Dean, BA, Geography
Justin Aylett, BS, Geography
David Burge, BS, Environmental Science-PA
Mindy Clark, BS, Geography
Matthew Duck, BS, Geography
Lee Garrett, BS, Geography
Brandi Hendricks, BS, Geography
Robert L. Long, BS, Environmental Science-PA
Garrett Looney, BA, cum laude, Geography Honors, "Imaginary Boundaries: Human Trafficking, the Sex Trade, and the Transnational Economic Zone of Mae Sot, Thailand"
Nathaniel Schultz, BS, Environmental Science-PA
Brandie Smith, BS, Environmental Science-PA
Jacob Wesson, BS, Envrionmental Science-PA

Stephen DiGiacomo

Stephen DiGiacomo was presented the Outstanding Student Award at the College of Liberal Arts Honors Convocation.

Madeleine Rickert

Madeleine Rickert was awarded the Abney-Bradley Scholarship at the College of Liberal Arts Honors Convocation.