NOVEL CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) UPDATES

Masks are required as the campus is at red status.

News

May 2015 Undergraduates

The following students graduated from the Department of Geography and its associated programs

giant_gradsLeft to right: Laura Talbert, Kyndal Saverse, Adam Peterson, Michelle Ellington-Burns, Kendra Bishop, Sarah Arnold and Fearless Leader Dr. Jeff Allender

Bachelor of Arts:

Sarah Arnold – Geography

Current Status: Graduate Student, University of Minnesota, Urban and Regional Planning.

Bachelor of Science:

Dennis Oliver – Geography

Laura Talbert – Geography

Kyndal Saverse –  Planning and Administration Track

Current Status:  working for Green Bay Packaging, Environmental Water Testing.

Adam Peterson –  Planning and Administration Track

Michelle Ellington-Burns  –  Planning and Administration Track

Kendra Bishop – Planning and Administration Track

 

May 2013 Graduates

The following students graduated from the Department of Geography and its associated programs.

Master of Geographic Information Systems
Michael Burgess II
Matthew Davis
Bruce Jumper

Master of Community and Economic Development
Sharon Abele
Samuel Adams
Carlos Gonzalez
Petra Keilova

Bachelor of Arts
Cory Nelson – Geography
Andrew Ragland – Geography

Bachelor of Science
Leith Chronister – Geography
Justin Hamm – Geography
Matthew Henry – GeographyGraduation
James Holder – Environmental Science: Planning and Administration
Andrew Jones – Environmental Science: Planning and Administration
Landon McClain – Environmental Science: Planning and Administration
Elliot Thompson – Environmental Science: Planning and Administration
Bailey Williams – Environmental Science: Planning and Administration

 

 

 

August 6, 2012

Dr. Michael Yoder on KTSS TV

August 2012 Graduates

The following students graduated on Friday, August 10, 2012.

Antonio Johnson at Commencement

Jim Files, Master of Geographic Information Systems, Project – “Using GIS to Enhance Disease Surveillance in Arkansas”
Antonio DeShawn Johnson, Master of Geographic Information Systems, Project: “The Use of GIS to Identify Spatial Relationships Between the Social and Built Environment and the Observation of Criminal Activity in the 12th Street Corridor, Little Rock, Arkansas”

Robert Reed, Master of Geographic Information Systems, Thesis – “Locating Suitable Replacement Property for the Cache River National Wildlife Refuge by use of a GIS Mitigation Site Locator”
Linda Maria DeMasi, Master of Community and Economic Development
Joseph Taylor, Master of Community and Economic Development

Erin L. Johnson, BS, Environmental Science: Administration and Planning

Nicholas J. Sartain, BS, Geography

May 2012 Graduates

The following students graduated on Saturday, May 5, 2012 (*in photo)

James Kendall Casey, Master of Geographic Information Systems
Benton M. Brown, Master of Science in Community and Economic Development
Curt Hall, Master of Science in Community and Economic Development
Ryan Wadkins, Master of Science in Community and Economic Development

Jennifer Lynn Knight, Magna cum Laude, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration*
Zackary Owen Fort, BA, Geography*
Kimberly Kae Goodgion, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration*
Erin L. Johnson, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration*
Roxanna A. Santiago, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration*
Travis M. Sartain, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration*

 

December 2011 Graduates

The following students graduated on Saturday, December 17, 2011 (*in photo)

Jillian S. Armstead, BS, Geography
Mason Henry, BA, Geography*
Brandon Jones, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration
Anushree Jumde, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration*
George William Maurer, BS, Geography*
Mathias Nichols, BS, Geography*
Jason Ronza, BS, Geography*
Catherine Santoro, BS, Geography*
Daniel F. Smiley, BS, Geography*
Jonathan Spivey, BS, Environmental Science-Planning and Administration