NOVEL CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) UPDATES

Masks are required as the campus is at red status.

Awards

Glenn D. Smith Outstanding Student in Communication Award 

2020-21            Jamaal Lockings

2019-20            Marco Ramirez

2018-19            Dalton Cook

2017-18            Daniel Strain

2016-17            Isabella Ragni

2015-16            Joanna Averill

2014-15            Morgan Shipman

2013-14            Molly Clayborn

2012-13           Bethany L. Miller

 

Harry S. Ashmore Outstanding Student in Journalism Award 

2020-21          Lauren McLemore

2019-20          Bronwyn Story

2018-19          Monica Sanders

2017-18          Monica Sanders

2016-17          Des’Ree Dallman

2015-16          Tyler Navas

2014-15          Peyton Olsen

2013-14          Spencer Griffin

2012-13          Callie France

 

Alma O. Corley Outstanding Student in Public Relations Award

2020-21            Jamaal Lockings

2019-20            Jacob Holland

2018-19            Rebecca Bailey

2017-18            Mary Kathryn Whitaker

2016-17            Emilia Barrick

2015-16            Maddie Spickard

2014-15            Winston O. Meyer

2013-14            Lauren A. Goines

2012-13           Marcela Montelongo Soto

 

Outstanding Student in Writing Award 

2020-21          Emily Dye

2019-20          Britney Wells

2018-19          Kelsey McGraw

2017-18          Hannah Standley

 

Public Relations Student Society of America, University of Central Arkansas Chapter

Member of the Year

2020-21          Shay Box

2019-20          Karen Orozco

2018-19          Lindsey Chaplin

2017-18          Ashlee Tapia

2016-17          Stephanie Higginbotham

2015-16          Rachel Moore

 

Lambda Pi Eta Mu Theta Chapter University of Central Arkansas Member of the Year

2015-16          Victoria Hittle

2014-15          Ashley Bronson

2013-14          Yao Li

2012-13          Noah Paty

2011-12         NONE

2010-11          Hayley H. Himstedt

2009-10          Dapple G. Eoff

2008-09          Tessa L. Richey

2007-08          Ginny E. Moss

2006-07          John H. Morris

2005-06          Melissa A. Abney

2004-05          Janey E. Butler

2003-04          Amy R. Wallace

2002-03          Robin R. Richardson

 

Olive M. Hilliard Speech Showcase Award

2020          Nicole Vincent

2019          Chloe Davis

2018          Jennifer Draper

2017          Laurie Nyangweso

2016          Brick Mason Cullum

2015          Mallory Calhoon

2014          Braxton O. Johnson

2013          Shelby Horner

2012          Keith Dove

 

UCA Employee of the Year: Classified Winner

2019          Brenda Herring

 

UCA Teaching Excellence Award

2015          Dr. Monika Alston-Miller

 

UCA Public Service Award

2015          Dr. Monika Alston-Miller

 

Distinguished Faculty Advocate for Civic Engagement Award from the Division of Outreach & Community Engagement

2020-21     Dr. Riva Brown