Quick Facts

Name: University of Central Arkansas

President: Dr. Houston Davis

Founded: 1907

Location: Conway, AR, 30 miles north of Little Rock with a population of over 57,000

Previous Names: Arkansas State Normal School (1907 to 1924) / Arkansas State Teachers College (1925 to 1966) / State College of Arkansas (1967 to 1975) / University of Central Arkansas (1975 to present)

School Colors: Purple & Gray

Mascot: Bear

Campus: 356 total campus acreage / 124 campus buildings and facilities / 3,242,632 building square feet maintained

2020 Enrollment: 10,335

Student to Faculty Ratio: 16 to 1

Academic Programs: Total certificates and degrees offered – 162 (2 Certificate of Proficiency, 2 Technical Certificates, 3 Associate’s Degrees, 89 Undergraduate, 11 Graduate Certificate, 34 Master’s Degrees, 11 Post-Master’s Certificates, 2 Specialist Program and 7 Doctoral)

Degrees Awarded: 2,416 (2019-2020)

Average ACT score for First-time Undergraduate (Fall 2020): 24.2 (Arkansas Average: 19.4)

Tuition & Fees per Semester (Academic Year 2020-2021:  Undergraduate (in-state/15 hours) – $4,669.15 (out of state – $8,704.15). Graduate (in-state/12 hours) – $4,376.62 (out of state – $7,722.22).

Athletics: Division 1, Southland conference with 7 men’s sports and 9 women’s sports

More UCA History