2010 AMUN Conference awards

 

Outstanding Delegation:

United Kingdom – Pope John Paul II H.S.

 

Outstanding Delegation - Honorable Mention:

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea - Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts (ASMSA)

Finland – Pope John Paul II H.S.

France – Pulaski Academy

Gabon – ASMSA

Iran – Pope John Paul II H.S.

Italy – ASMSA

Lebanon – Mount St. Mary Academy

Nigeria – Russellville H.S.

Russian Federation – St. Benedict at Auburnsdale H.S.

Uganda – Conway H.S.

United States of America – Valley View H.S.

Vietnam – Mount St. Mary Academy

 

Best Position Papers:

Belgium – ASMSA

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea – ASMSA

Finland – Pope John Paul II H.S.

France – Pulaski Academy

Gabon – ASMSA

Greece – Conway H.S.

Iran – Pope John Paul II H.S.

Israel – Conway H.S.

Italy – ASMSA

Lebanon – Mount St. Mary Academy

Malaysia – Pope John Paul II H.S.

Mexico - DeSoto Central H.S.

Nigeria – Russellville H.S.

People’s Republic of China – Home Educators of Arkansas

Poland – Pope John Paul II H.S.

Republic of Korea – ASMSA

Romania – Bentonville H.S.

Russian Federation – St. Benedict at Auburndale H.S.

United Kingdom – Pope John Paul II H.S.

 

Security Council (Rapporteur)

Akshay Krishnan (France) – Pulaski Academy

 

Security Council (Outstanding Delegate)

Stephanie Gray (Nigeria) – Russellville H.S.

 

Security Council (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Paul Loftness (People’s Republic of China) – Home Educators of Arkansas

Victoria Darling (Russian Federation) – St. Benedict at Auburndale H.S.

Akshay Krishnan (France) – Pulaski Academy

Kerry Cole (Uganda) – Conway H.S.

Jay Campbell (United States of America) – Valley View H.S.

Rob Wieber (United Kingdom) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

 

Economic and Social Council-ECOSOC (Rapporteur)

Avery Story (United Kingdom) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

 

Economic and Social Council-ECOSOC (Outstanding Delegate)

Avery Story (United Kingdom) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

 

Economic and Social Council-ECOSOC (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Rhianna Taylor (Germany) – Mount St. Mary Academy

Breanna Willbanks (Nigeria) – Russellville H.S.

Grace Alger (Philippines) – Pulaski Academy

Hayden Pickens (People’s Republic of China) – Home Educators of Arkansas

Meet Modi (Belgium) – ASMSA

Malloree Murdock (Zambia) – Russellville H.S.

Timothy Daley (Morocco) – Parkview Arts & Science Magnet H.S.

 

Human Rights Council-HRC (Rapporteur)

Haley Martin (Nigeria) – Russellville H.S.

 

Human Rights Council-HRC (Outstanding Delegate)

Haley Martin (Nigeria) – Russellville H.S.

 

Human Rights Council-HRC (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Laura Adametz (France) – Pulaski Academy

Rebecca Butcher (Russian Federation) – St. Benedict at Auburndale H.S.

Madason Kroencke (Senegal) – Russellville H.S.

Joi Porter (Indonesia) – Pulaski Academy

Farrah Tucker and Bobbie Brown (Angola) – Parkview Arts & Science Magnet H.S.

 

Special Political Committee-SPECPOL (Rapporteur) 

Tommy Joe Bednar (United Kingdom) - Pope John Paul II H.S.

 

Special Political Committee-SPECPOL (Outstanding Delegate)

Tommy Joe Bednar (United Kingdom) - Pope John Paul II H.S.

 

Special Political Committee-SPECPOL (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

M’Kenzie Wilson (Democratic People’s Republic of Korea) – ASMSA

Paige Hastings (United States of America) – Valley View H.S.

Jim Burke (Italy) – ASMSA

Devon Conrad (Uganda) – Conway H.S.

Jose Aguilar (Ireland) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

Amy Anderson (Gabon) – ASMSA

Kelsey Hook and Ashley Swindell (Lebanon) – Mount St. Mary Academy

Emily Curran (Afghanistan) – St. Benedict at Auburndale H.S.

T C Zhang (France) – Pulaski Academy

Daven Aldrich (Russian Federation) – St. Benedict at Auburndale H.S.

 

Legal Committee-LEGCOM (Rapporteur) 

Wilhelm Bunjor (United Kingdom) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

 

Legal Committee-LEGCOM (Outstanding Delegate)

Jessica Enderlin (Vietnam) – Mount St. Mary Academy

 

Legal Committee-LEGCOM (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Jolyon Larson (Uganda) – Conway H.S.

Ali Hopkins (France) – Pulaski Academy

Ryan Phillips (Malaysia) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

Wilhelm Bunjor (United Kingdom) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

Addison Brandkamp (Czech Republic) – West Fork H.S.

Thanh Hoang (Democratic People’s Republic of Korea) – ASMSA

Jack Mizes (Nigeria) – Russellville H.S.

Alex Abdo (Ukraine) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

Shaughn Phillips (Finland) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

Eric Stolz (Iran) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

 

Economic and Finance Committee-ECOFIN (Rapporteur) 

Julia Ross (United Kingdom) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

 

Economic and Finance Committee-ECOFIN (Outstanding Delegate)

Julia Ross (United Kingdom) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

 

Economic and Finance Committee-ECOFIN (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Annie Wang (Republic of Korea) – ASMSA

Heather Southe (United States of America) – Valley View H.S.

Caroline Osborn and Selene Spatz (Greece) – Conway H.S.

Taylor Dunn (Finland) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

Laura Welborn (Haiti) – Bentonville H.S.

Alex Mitchell and Daniel Earwood (Mexico) – DeSoto Central H.S.

Charmaine Foster (Brazil) – Mills University Studies H.S.

Sawyer Anderson (Gabon) - ASMSA

 

Social and Humanitarian Committee-SOCHUM (Rapporteur)

Ally Harpootlian (Iran) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

 

Social and Humanitarian Committee-SOCHUM (Outstanding Delegate)

Rachel Harris (Nigeria) – Russellville H.S.

 

Social and Humanitarian Committee-SOCHUM (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Shannon Rooker (Russian Federation) – St. Benedict at Auburndale H.S.

Samantha Tucker (Vietnam) – Mount St. Mary Academy

Serena Murphy (Italy) – ASMSA

Austin Sandy (Saudi Arabia) – Valley View H.S.

Carrie Young (Belgium) – ASMSA

Maggie Musacchio (United Kingdom) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

Arthur Nystrom (People’s Republic of China) – Home Educators of Arkansas

Sarish Lone (Philippines) – Pulaski Academy

Marissa Marriott (Lebanon) – Mount St. Mary Academy

Ally Harpootlian (Iran) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

Colton Babbitt (Canada) – Benton H.S.

Alexandra Bailey (United States of America) – Valley View H.S.

 

Model International Court of Justice-MICJ (Rapporteur) 

Bryan Melcher (United Kingdom) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

 

Model International Court of Justice-MICJ (Outstanding Delegate)

Benjamin Bickley (New Zealand) – DeSoto Central H.S.

 

Model International Court of Justice-MICJ (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Bryan Melcher (United Kingdom) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

Charles Nystrom (People’s Republic of China) – Home Educators of Arkansas

Madeleine Lewis (Russian Federation) – St. Benedict at Auburndale H.S.

Caleb Pracht (Somalia) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

Becky Watts (Morocco) – Parkview Arts & Science Magnet H.S.

 

World Health Organization-WHO (Rapporteur) 

Andrew Jeffries (United Kingdom) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

 

World Health Organization-WHO (Outstanding Delegate)

Mackenzie Mayberry (Ukraine) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

 

World Health Organization-WHO (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Catherine Mitchner (Russian Federation) – St. Benedict at Auburndale H.S.

Andrew Jeffries (United Kingdom) – Pope John Paul II H.S.

Sara Sharos (Spain) – Bentonville H.S.

Brian Strigel (India) – Parkview Arts & Science Magnet H.S.

Greg Hopkins and Jonathan Herrell (France) – Pulaski Academy

Ted Stiritz (Italy) - ASMSA