2013 AMUN Conference Awards

 

Outstanding Delegation:

Argentina - Conway High School

 

Outstanding Delegation Runner-Up:

United States of America - Pulaski Academy

 

Outstanding Delegation - Honorable Mention:

Afghanistan - Mount St. Mary Academy

Guatemala - Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts (ASMSA)

Nigeria - Pulaski Academy

Pakistan - Haas Hall Academy

Palestinian Authority - Pope John Paul II High School

Republic of Korea - Home Educators of Arkansas

Saudi Arabia - Little Rock Christian Academy

Sweden - Pope John Paul II High School

Venezuela - Little Rock Central High School

 

Best Position Papers:

Argentina – Conway High School

Australia – Huntsville High School

Azerbaijan – Mount St. Mary Academy

Benin – Haas Hall Academy

Brazil – Bentonville High School

Burkina Faso – Mills University Studies High School

Canada – ASMSA

Chile – Benton High School

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea – Pope John Paul II High School

Ecuador – Haas Hall Academy

Estonia – Pope John Paul II High School

Iceland – Bryant High School

Indonesia – St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

Iran – Pope John Paul II High School

Israel – Conway High School

Italy – Little Rock Central High School

Mongolia – Pope John Paul II High School

Nigeria – Pulaski Academy

North Sudan – Haas Hall Academy

Palestinian Authority – Pope John Paul II High School

People’s Republic of China – St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

Russian Federation – Valley View High School

Senegal - Bentonville High School

Slovak Republic – ASMSA

South Korea – Home Educators of Arkansas

Sweden – Pope John Paul II High School

Tunisia – Haas Hall Academy

United States of America – Pulaski Academy

 

Security Council (Rapporteur)

Zoe Allison (Argentina) - Conway High School

 

Security Council (Outstanding Delegate)

Sarah Timmins (People's Republic of China) - St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

 

Security Council (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Zoe Allison  (Argentina) - Conway High School

Kevin Fialkowski (Guatemala) - ASMSA

John Nystrom (Republic of Korea) - Home Educators of Arkansas

Victor Redko (Russian Federation) - Valley View High School

Jackson Wellows (United States of America) - Pulaski  Academy

 

Economic and Social Council-ECOSOC (Rapporteur)

Saswat Das (Brazil) - Bentonville High School

 

Economic and Social Council-ECOSOC (Outstanding Delegate)

Zachary Peterson (Republic of Korea) - Home Educators of Arkansas

 

Economic and Social Council-ECOSOC (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Baasit Bhutta (United States of America) - Pulaski Academy

Holly Cramer (Republic of the Sudan) - Haas Hall Academy

Saswat Das (Brazil) - Bentonville High School

Taisa Harder (People's Republic of China) - St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

Katherine Magoulick (Tunisia) - Haas Hall Academy

Michelle Peng (Japan) - Fayetteville High School

 

Human Rights Council-HRC (Rapporteur)

Reagan Williams (Russian Federation) - Valley View High School

 

Human Rights Council-HRC (Outstanding Delegate)

Lane Richmond (Russian Federation) - Valley View High School

 

Human Rights Council-HRC (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Timothy Cash (Burkina Faso) - Mills University Studies H.S.

Sherrod Foster (Bangladesh) - Ridgeway High School

Jamie Jennen (Austria) - Cabot High School

Dawn Le (Chile) - Benton High School

Dev Nair (Nigeria) - Pulaski Academy

Samantha Pilcher (People's Republic of China) - St. Benedict at Auburndale H.S.

Vardah Sheikh (Italy) - Little Rock Central High School

Reagan Williams (Russian Federation) - Valley View High School

Maggie Young (Thailand) - Watson Chapel High School

 

Model International Court of Justice-MICJ (Rapporteur)

Seth Mays (France) - Mansfield High School

 

Model International Court of Justice-MICJ (Outstanding Delegate)

Kaitlyn Perreault (Italy) - Little Rock Central High School

 

Model International Court of Justice-MICJ (Outstanding Delegate - Honorable Mention)

Dylan Deluca (Brazil) - Bentonville High School

Seth Mays (France) - Mansfield High School

Ashley Semiche (Slovak Republic) - ASMSA

Jade Brown (Mexico) - Haas Hall Academy

Olivia Snell (India) - Pope John Paul II High School

 

Special Political Committee-SPECPOL (Rapporteur)

Collins Brown (Sweden) - Pope John Paul II High School

 

Special Political Committee-SPECPOL (Outstanding Delegate)

Jacqueline Hayes (Afghanistan) - Mount St. Mary Academy

 

Special Political Committee-SPECPOL (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Collins Brown (Sweden) - Pope John Paul II High School

Kenneth Buck (Pakistan) - Haas Hall Academy

Sydney Freyaldenhoven (Yemen) - Conway High School

Caroline Hatley (Nigeria) - Pulaski Academy

Yeongwoo Hwang (Guatemala) - ASMSA

Parker Morrison (Ecuador) - Haas Hall Academy

Dylan Pederson (Democratic People's Republic of Korea) - Pope John Paul II High School

Brendon Thomas (Tunisia) - Haas Hall Academy

Kyle Ward (Argentina) - Conway High School

Jonathan Wynn (Lebanon) - Conway High School

 

Social and Humanitarian Committee-SOCHUM (Rapporteur)

Lucas Pulliza (Sweden) - Pope John Paul II High School

 

Social and Humanitarian Committee-SOCHUM (Outstanding Delegate)

Astha Mittal (Venezuela) - Little Rock Central High School

 

Social and Humanitarian Committee-SOCHUM (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Bailey Broach (Saudi Arabia) - Little Rock Christian Academy

Omar Curiel (Republic of the Sudan) - Haas Hall Academy

Kali Fleming (Canada) - ASMSA

Lincoln Gimnich (Israel) - Conway High School

Akhil Maddukuri (United States of America) - Pulaski Academy

Lucas Pulliza (Sweden) - Pope John Paul II High School

Sebastian Saenz (Russian Federation) - Valley View High School

Tundun Tope-Ojo (Sierra Leone) - Ridgeway High School

Olivia Tzeng (Israel) - Conway High School

Ethan Webb (Brazil) - Bentonville High School

 

Economic and Finance Committee-ECOFIN (Rapporteur)

William Bryden (Argentina) - Conway High School

 

Economic and Finance Committee-ECOFIN (Outstanding Delegate)

Phillip Baker (Palestinian Authority) - Pope John Paul II High School

 

Economic and Finance Committee-ECOFIN (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Josue Bolenos (Senegal) - Bentonville High School

William Bryden (Argentina) - Conway High School

Pepito Estrada (Pakistan) - Haas Hall Academy

LaShawna Hanes (Ireland) - ASMSA

Andrew Lee (People's Republic of China) - St. Benedict at Auburndale

Michael Munevar (Saudi Arabia) - Little Rock Christian Academy

Charles Nystrom (Republic of Korea) - Home Educators of Arkansas

Nadia Safar (United States of America) - Pulaski Academy

 

Legal Committee-LEGCOM (Rapporteur)

Miranda MacNaughton (Sweden) - Pope John Paul II High School

 

Legal Committee-LEGCOM (Outstanding Delegate)

Brian Gregory (Burkina Faso) - Mills University Studies High School

 

Legal Committee-LEGCOM (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Jack Berry (Senegal) - Bentonville High School

Allison Brown (Russian Federation) - Valley View High School

Jonathan Burkshire (Iceland) - Bryant High School

Bailey Craig (Argentina) - Conway High School

David Flora (Slovak Republic) - ASMSA

Farhan Kawsar (Germany) - Little Rock Central High School

Miranda MacNaughton (Sweden) - Pope John Paul II High School

Natasha Raezer (Japan) - Fayetteville High School

Isabella Turilli (Algeria) - Little Rock Central High School

James Underwood (Republic of the Sudan) - Haas Hall Academy

Camilla Vargas (United States of America) - Pulaski Academy