2011 AMUN Conference Awards

 

Outstanding Delegation:

United Kingdom - Pope John Paul II High School

 

Outstanding Delegation - Honorable Mention:

Afghanistan - Conway High School

Belarus - Fayetteville High School

Cuba - Valley View High School

Democratic People's Republic of Korea - Pope John Paul II High School

Gabon - Russellville High School

Germany - White Station High School

Japan - Bentonville High School

Lebanon - DeSoto Central High School

Pakistan - Pulaski Academy

Russian Federation - Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts (ASMSA)

South Africa - Home Educators of Arkansas

Spain - White Station High School

Turkey - Valley View High School

United States of America - Conway High School

 

Best Position Papers:

Afghanistan - Conway High School

Argentina - Home Educators of Arkansas

Australia - Pope John Paul II High School

Bangladesh - ASMSA

Cuba - Valley View High School

Democratic People's Republic of Korea - Pope John Paul II High School

France - St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

Germany - White Station High School

Greece - Mount St. Mary Academy

Iraq - St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

Israel - Pope John Paul II High School

Kenya - White Station High School

Lithuania - Pulaski Academy

Netherlands - Arlington High School

Pakistan - Pulaski Academy

Republic of Korea (South Korea) - Pope John Paul II High School

Russian Federation - ASMSA

Saudi Arabia - Bentonville High School

South Africa - Home Educators of Arkansas

Tunisia - Pulaski Academy

Turkey - Valley View High School

United Kingdom - Pope John Paul II High School

United States of America - Conway High School

Yemen - St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

 

Security Council (Co-Rapporteurs)

Sarah Timmins (France) - St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

Matt Lamastra (Nigeria) - West Fork High School

 

Security Council (Outstanding Delegate)

Sarah Timmins (France) - St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

 

Security Council (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Emily Billett (Germany) - White Station High School

Matt Lamastra (Nigeria) - West Fork High School

Mchael Munevar (Colombia) - Little Rock Christian Academy

Lucas Pulliza (United Kingdom) - Pope John Paul II High School

Austin Sandy (Brazil) - Valley View High School

Selene Spatz (United States of America) - Conway High School

 

Economic and Social Council-ECOSOC (Rapporteur)

TC Zhang (Pakistan) - Pulaski Academy

 

Economic and Social Council-ECOSOC (Outstanding Delegate)

Dylan Delucca (Japan) - Bentonville High School

 

Economic and Social Council-ECOSOC (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Helena Burrow (Bangladesh) - ASMSA

Bailey Bibb (Egypt) - Mount St. Mary Academy

Muhammad Elahi (Germany) - White Station High School

Toki Ghaffari (Gabon) - Russellville High School

Jake Jacoby (Mexico) - Pulaski Academy

Jessica Jones (Guatemala) - Beebe High School

Joseph McLaughlin (United Kingdom) - Pope John Paul II High School

TC Zhang & Paulo Claudio (Pakistan) - Pulaski Academy

 

Human Rights Council-HRC (Rapporteur)

Laura Adametz (Pakistan) - Pulaski Academy

 

Human Rights Council-HRC (Outstanding Delegate)

Caroline Osborn (United States of America) - Conway High School

 

Human Rights Council-HRC (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Laura Adametz & Sarah Martin (Pakistan) - Pulaski Academy

Cassidy Browning & Shreya Patel (Brazil) - Valley View High School

Brian Gregory (Ukraine) - Mills University Studies High School

Yuki Inaba (Uganda) - White Station High School

Katherine Magoulick (Hungary) - Haas Hall Academy

Bethany Schull (Spain) - White Station High School

Adel Sultanbekova (Mauritius) - Russellville High School

Caitlin Tackett (Gabon) Russellville High School

 

Model International Court of Justice-MICJ (Rapporteur)

Sammie Ibrahim (United States of America) - Pulaski Academy

 

Model International Court of Justice-MICJ (Outstanding Delegate)

Sammie Ibrahim (United States of America) - Pulaski Academy

 

Model International Court of Justice-MICJ (Outstanding Delegate - Honorable Mention)

Sydney Arend (Japan) - Bentonville High School

Chrissy Bartholomew (Sierra Leone) - Bentonville High School

Addison Brandkamp (Somalia) - West Fork High School

Ryann Lam (Slovakia) - DeSoto Central High School

Bryan Melcher (United Kingdom) - Pope John Paul II High School

 

Special Political Committee-SPECPOL (Rapporteur)

Michael Landry (Lebanon) - DeSoto Central High School

 

Special Political Committee-SPECPOL (Outstanding Delegate)

Michael Landry & Steven Weirich (Lebanon) - DeSoto Central High School

 

Special Political Committee-SPECPOL (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Caitlyn Beasley (Gabon) - Russellville High School

Devon Conrad (United States of America) - Conway High School

Tim Dahms (Belarus) - Fayetteville High School

Jason Gupta (Germany) - White Station High School

Jolyon Larson (Afghanistan) - Conway High School

Teja Makkapati (Sierra Leone) - Bentonville High School

Austin Ross (Chile) - Fayetteville High School

Allie Smith (Democratic People's Republic of Korea) - Pope John Paul II High School

Salama Almahayni (Pakistan) - Pulaski Academy

 

Social and Humanitarian Committee-SOCHUM (Rapporteur)

Rachel Harris (Gabon) - Russellville High School

 

Social and Humanitarian Committee-SOCHUM (Outstanding Delegate)

Rachel Harris (Gabon) - Russellville High School

 

Social and Humanitarian Committee-SOCHUM (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Zoe Allison (United States of America) - Conway High School

Stephanie Galen (Japan) - Bentonville High School

Scott Jackson (Russian Federation) - ASMSA

Paul Loftness & Valen Caldwell (South Africa) - Home Educators of Arkansas

Daphne McKee (Spain) - White Station High School

Maggie Musacchio (United Kingdom) - Pope John Paul II High School

Katelyn Page (Belarus) - Fayetteville High School

Nancy Pop (Sierra Leone) - Bentonville High School

Heather Southe & Adam Pemberton (Turkey) - Valley View High School

 

Economic and Finance Committee-ECOFIN (Rapporteur)

Louis Varriano (Germany) - White Station High School

 

Economic and Finance Committee-ECOFIN (Outstanding Delegate)

Zack Peika (Democratic People's Republic of Korea) - Pope John Paul II High School

 

Economic and Finance Committee-ECOFIN (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Jeremiah Moore and Zack Peterson (South Africa) - Home Educators of Arkansas

Chirag Lala (Peru) - Little Rock Central High School

Hanya Qureshi (Lithuania) - Pulaski Academy

Taylor Dunn (United Kingdom) - Pope John Paul II High School

Alex Abdo (Republic of Korea) - Pope John Paul II High School

Louis Varriano (Germany) - White Station High School

Annie Wang (Russian Federation) - ASMSA

Vikram Gondhalekar and Mike Mehaffy (Pakistan) - Pulaski Academy

Rhett Chism (Yemen) - St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

 

Legal Committee-LEGCOM (Rapporteur)

Jack Barry (Japan) - Bentonville High School

 

Legal Committee-LEGCOM (Outstanding Delegate)

Davis Steelman (Germany) - White Station High School

 

Legal Committee-LEGCOM (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Megan Lee (Indonesia) - White Station High School

Jessica Li (Spain) - White Station High School

Jack Barry (Japan) - Bentonville High School

Erin Boss (Belarus) - Fayetteville High School

Ben Emmich and Hallie Earwood (Lebanon) - DeSoto Central High School

Eric Stolz (United Kingdom) - Pope John Paul II High School

Jay Campbell (Cuba) - Valley View High School

Dante Jordan (Slovakia) - DeSoto Central High School

Cameron Waterworth (Turkey) - Valley View High School