2009 AMUN Conference awards

 

Outstanding Delegation:

India – Pope John Paul II High School

 

Outstanding Delegation - Honorable Mention:

Brazil – Pope John Paul II High School

China – St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

Cuba – Mount St. Mary Academy

Iran – Pulaski Academy

Israel – Valley View High School

Japan – Russellville High School

Turkey – Home Educators of Arkansas

United Kingdom - Arkansas School for Math, Sciences, and the Arts (ASMSA)

 

Best Position Papers:

China – St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

Democratic Republic of Korea – Mount St. Mary Academy

Denmark – DeSoto Central High School

Greece – Pope John Paul II High School

India – Pope John Paul II High School

Japan – Russellville High School

Malaysia – ASMSA

Netherlands – ASMSA

Norway – Pope John Paul II High School

Pakistan – Mount St. Mary Academy

Qatar – Russellville High School

Sudan – St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

Sweden – Pope John Paul II High School

Turkey – Home Educators of Arkansas

United Kingdom – ASMSA

Uruguay – ASMSA

 

Security Council (Rapporteur)

Colin Brineman (Uganda) – Little Rock Christian Academy (LRCA)

 

Security Council (Outstanding Delegate)

Stephanie Gray (Japan) – Russellville High School

 

Security Council (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Robert Joiner (United States of America) – Pulaski Academy

Paul Loftness (Turkey) – Home Educators of Arkansas

Matthew Timmins (China) – St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

Londyn Cullifer (United Kingdom) – ASMSA

Colin Brineman (Uganda) – LRCA

 

Economic and Social Council-ECOSOC (Rapporteur)

Joseph Griggs (Brazil) – Pope John Paul II High School

 

Economic and Social Council-ECOSOC (Outstanding Delegate)

Mary Smith (Malaysia) – ASMSA

 

Economic and Social Council-ECOSOC (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Devika Mehta (Netherlands) – ASMSA

Alexa Potter (Pakistan) – Mount St. May Academy

Andreas Kofler (Uruguay) - ASMSA

Austin Sandy (Israel) – Valley View High School

Tayler Crabtree (Indonesia) – Parkview Arts & Science Magnet High School

Rob Evans (United States of America) – Pulaski Academy

Joseph Griggs (Brazil) – Pope John Paul II High School

Ian Redding (Sweden) – Pope John Paul II High School

 

Human Rights Council-HRC (Rapporteur)

Seth Gilleran (Netherlands) – ASMSA

 

Human Rights Council-HRC (Outstanding Delegate)

Victoria Darling (China) – St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

 

Human Rights Council-HRC (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Tyler Sullivan (United Kingdom) – ASMSA

Seth Gilleran (Netherlands) – ASMSA

Josh Weeden (Germany) – DeSoto Central High School

Amy Anderson (Malaysia) – ASMSA

Olivia Gardner (Pakistan) – Mount St. Mary Academy

Michelle Ko (Egypt) – Pulaski Academy

 

Special Political Committee-SPECPOL (Rapporteur)

Tommy Joe Bednar (India) - Pope John Paul II High School

 

Special Political Committee-SPECPOL (Outstanding Delegate)

Anthony Stvartak (United Kingdom) – ASMSA

 

Special Political Committee-SPECPOL (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Jim Burke (Netherlands) – ASMSA

Avery Story (Brazil) – Pope John Paul II High School

Tommy Joe Bednar (India) - Pope John Paul II High School

Arthur Nystrom (Turkey) – Home Educators of Arkansas

Micah Hunter (Japan) – Russellville High School

John Bamrick (China) – St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

Logan Spurlock (Israel) – Valley View High School

Louise Carter and Caroline McGibbony (Cuba) – Mount St. Mary Academy

 

Legal Committee-LEGCOM (Rapporteur)

Wilhelm Bunjor (India) – Pope John Paul II High School

 

Legal Committee-LEGCOM (Outstanding Delegate)

Alex Bardos (China) – St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

 

Legal Committee-LEGCOM (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Vikram Gondhalekar (Nigeria) – Pulaski Academy

Wilhelm Bunjor (India) – Pope John Paul II High School

Nathan Eldrige (Zimbabwe) – Benton Junior/Senior High School

Jack Mizes (Japan) – Russellville High School

Jeremiah Moore and Nathan Redding (Turkey) – Home Educators of Arkansas

Michael Newton (Poland) – Russellville High School

Addison Brandkamp (France) – West Fork High School

Adrian Clark (Pakistan) – Mount St. Mary Academy

 

Economic and Finance Committee-ECOFIN (Rapporteur)

Stephanie Kerrigan (India) – Pope John Paul II High School

 

Economic and Finance Committee-ECOFIN (Outstanding Delegate)

Stephanie Kerrigan (India) – Pope John Paul II High School

 

Economic and Finance Committee-ECOFIN (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Tanner Kuntz (Germany) – DeSoto Central High School

Michael Chernauskas (China) – St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

TC Zhang (Iran) – Pulaski Academy

Rhianna Taylor (Russian Federation) – Mount St. Mary Academy

Sreesh Reddy (United Kingdom) – ASMSA

Kate Loyd (Japan) – Russellville High School

Christina Aruffo (Cuba) – Mount St. Mary Academy

Emma Morse (Sudan) – St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

Sai Desika (Democratic Republic of Congo) – Little Rock Central High School

 

Social and Humanitarian Committee-SOCHUM (Rapporteur)

Elizabeth Furrey (Djibouti) – Little Rock Christian Academy

 

Social and Humanitarian Committee-SOCHUM (Outstanding Delegate)

Maggie Musacchio ((Brazil) - Pope John Paul II High School

 

Social and Humanitarian Committee-SOCHUM (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Julia Ross (India) – Pope John Paul II High School

Elisha Kang (Iran) – Pulaski Academy

Shannon Rooker  (China) – St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

Elizabeth Furrey (Djibouti) – LRCA

Rebecca Silver (Saudi Arabia) – St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

Haley Martin (Qatar) – Russellville High School

Heather Southe (Israel) – Valley View High School

Schyler Cox (Romania) – Pope John Paul II High School

Jap Campbell (Croatia) – Valley View High School

Maria Ims (United Kingdom) - ASMSA

 

Model International Court of Justice-MICJ (Rapporteur)

Jeremy Wilson (Brazil) – Pope John Paul II High School

 

Model International Court of Justice-MICJ (Outstanding Delegate)

Clayton Cantrell (France) – West Fork High School

 

Model International Court of Justice-MICJ (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

Rizan Monsin (United States of America) –Pulaski Academy

Lindsay Murphy (China) – St. Benedict at Auburndale High School

Megan Matthew (Jordan) – Bryant High School

Chris Loan (United Kingdom) – ASMSA

Jeremy Wilson (Brazil) – Pope John Paul II High School

 

Model Arab League-MAL (Rapporteur)

Adrian Williams (Algeria) – Mills University Studies High School

 

Model Arab League-MAL (Outstanding Delegate)

Ashton Williams (Jordan) – Bryant High School

 

Model Arab League-MAL (Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention)

John Ozdemir (Egypt) – Pulaski Academy

Adrian Williams (Algeria) – Mills University Studies High School

Annie Wang (Qatar) – Russellville High School

Lauren Long and Brian Strigel (Somalia) – Parkview Arts & Science Magnet High School

Natalie Hogan (Sudan) – St. Benedict at Auburndale High School