Optional Practical Training (OPT)

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is an immigration benefit for F-1 students, giving you the opportunity to obtain work experience in the U.S. prior to finishing your degree.

OPT is one year work authorization in your major. If you graduated in the STEM fields (Science, Technology, Engineering or Mathematics), you can apply for an extra 17 months.

Learn more about OPT benefits and the application process by attending an OPT workshop held once per semester. See workshop times and register at http://uca.edu/international/workshops/.

Download the OPT Workshop Slides

Apply for OPT

You can apply for OPT beginning three months before graduation or up to two months after graduation. The approval process can take up to 90 days, so it is best to plan in advance. You cannot begin working until you receive your AED card.

OPT Application Requirements

  • Complete Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization
  • Complete form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance
  • Obtain adviser signature on “Academic Program Verification Form”
  • Read, sign and date “OPT Statement of Understanding”.  Initial next to each statement to show that you have read and understood each one.
  • Obtain 2 passport-sized photographs
  • Obtain a check or money order for $380 payable to USCIS.  (Credit cards or cash are not accepted.)
  • Bring your passport, I-94 card, all of your previous I-20’s.

Download the OPT Application Packet.

Make an appointment to see a DSO in International Engagement when you are ready to submit your application.  Please have all documents prepared BEFORE you come to the appointment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Could I have a copy of the OPT Workshop Slides?

Download the OPT Workshop Slides and make an appointment with a DSO if you have any questions.

Must I have a job offer before applying for OPT?

No. You can start looking for jobs while your OPT is pending, but you cannot work until you OPT is approved and after the start date on your AED card.

How do I choose a start date for my OPT?

When you apply for OPT, you must select a date for your OPT to begin. This date can be as soon as the day after graduation or as late as 60 days after graduation. Keep in mind the following as you are selecting your date:

  • You cannot change your OPT start date
  • You cannot begin working before your OPT start date
  • If you do not yet have a job, your 60 days of unemployment begins on the OPT start date
  • Your employment authorization ends exactly one year after your OPT start date, regardless of when you actually begin employment.

What if I can’t find a job?

You are permitted to a total of 60 days of unemployment while you are on OPT. If you cannot find a job within 60 days of your OPT start date, you are considered out-of-status. At this point you must either enroll as a full-time student or leave the country. Either of these options cause you to lose your OPT benefits.

Must I find a job in my major?

Yes. OPT is designed to give you practical work experience in the U.S. in your field of study.

What should I do once I find a job?

Congratulations! Once you find a job, send your employer information to internationalservices@uca.edu and a DSO will update your SEVIS record. Include the following information:

  • Employer Name
  • Supervisor Name
  • Employment start date
  • Employer Address
  • Employer Phone Number

Can I change jobs during OPT?

Yes. If you change employment during OPT, just send your new employer information to internationalservices@uca.edu and a DSO will update your SEVIS record. Include the information above.

What happens if I lose my OPT card?

If you lose your AED card, you must reapply for OPT. You will pay the application fee again and be subject to the same wait time.