M01-05 - RAY NEILSON CELEBRITY INTERVIEWS COLLECTION

Box 1

Tape 1

Side 1:     Raymond Massey (Santa Fe Trail) - February 1978
John Cromwell (Algiers, & 1/2 - Of Human Bondage) March 1978

Side 2:     1/2 - John Cromwell (Of Human Bondage) - continued
Jane Withers (North Star) - January 1978
Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. (Rage of Paris, & 1/2 - Catherine The Great)- January 1978

Tape 2

Side 1:     1/2 - Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. (Catherine The Great) - continued
Rosemary De Camp (Jungle Book) - December 1977
Raymond Massey (Things To Come) - December 1977
1/2 - Joan Blondell (Topper Returns) - December 1977

Side 2:     1/2 - Joan Blondell (Topper Returns) - continued

Tape 3

Side 1:     Robert Young (Secret Agent) - March 1978
Huntz Hall (They Made Me A Criminal) - March 1978
1/2 - Pat O'Brian (Front Page) - March 1978

Side 2:     1/2 - Pat O'Brian (Front Page)  - continued
Ralph Belamy (His Girl Friday) - April 1978
Burgess Meredith (Winterset) - April 1978
1/2 - Raymond Massey (The Scarlet Pimpernel) - April 1978

Tape 4

Side 1:     1/2 - Raymond Massey (The Scarlet Pimpernel) - continued
Bondi (The Southerner) - May 1978
Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. (Mr. Robinson Crusoe) - May 1978
1/2 - Jerome Lawrence (Angel On My Shoulder) - May 1978

Side 2:     1/2 - Jerome Lawrence (Angel On My Shoulder) - continued

Tape 5

Side 1:     Beulah Bondi (Penny Serenade) - May/June 1978
Rand Brooks (Son Of Monte Cristo) - May/June 1978
Rod Cameron (Gung Ho!) - May/June 1978
1/2 - John Cromwell (Little Lord Fauntleroy) - May 1978

Side 2:     1/2 - John Cromwell (Little Lord Fauntleroy) - continued
Joel McCrea (Most Dangerous Game) - June 1978
Una Merkel (Abraham Lincoln) - June 1978
1/2 - Dorthy Lamour (My Favorite Brunette) - July 1978

Tape 6

Side 1:     1/2 - Dorthy Lamour (My Favorite Brunette) - continued
Ben Lyon (I Cover The Water Front) - July 1978
Fredi Washington (Emperor Jones) - August 1978
1/2 - Beulah Bondi (Rain) - August 1978

Side 2:     1/2 - Beulah Bondi (Rain) - continued
Janet Gaynor (A Star Is Born) - September 1978
June Allison (Till Clouds Roll By) - September 1978
1/2 - Joseph Cotten (The Third Man) - September 1978

Tape 7

Side 1:     1/2 - Joseph Cotten (The Third Man) - continued
Allan Jones ( Honeymoon In Bali) - September 1978
1/2 - Madge Bellamy & Victor Halperin (White Zombie) - October 1978

Side 2:     1/2 - Madge Bellamy & Victor Halperin (White Zombie) - continued
John McCabe - expert on Laurel & Hardy (Flying Deuces) -October 1978
Phillip Hayes Dean - Paul Robeson (Song of Freedom) - October 1978
1/2 - Jimmy Lydon (Life With Father) - October 1978

Tape 8

Side 1:     1/2 - Jimmy Lydon (Life With Father) - continued
Lillian Gish (His Double Life) - October 1978
Mary Carlisle (Palooka) - November 1978
1/2 - Rhonda Fleming (Old Abilene Town) - November 1978

Side 2:     1/2 - Rhonda Fleming (Old Abilene Town) - November 1978
Helen Hayes (Farewell To Arms) - December 1978
Regis Toomey (Meet John Doe) - December 1978

Tape 9

Side 1:     Frank Capra (It’s A Wonderful Life) - December 1978
Cesar Romero (Little Princess) - December 1978
Martha Scott (Our Town) - January 1979

Side 2:     Gail Patrick (My Man Godfrey) - January 1979
Margaret Hamilton (Nothing Sacred) - January 1979
King Vidor (Street Scene) - January 1979

Tape 10

Side 1:     1/2 - King Vidor (Street Scene) - continued
Jimmy Lyndon (Tom Brown's School Days) - February 1979
John Qualen (Jungle Book) - February1979
1/2 - William Hornebeck (Things To Come) - February 1979

Side 2:     1/2 - William Hornebeck (Things To Come) - continued
Eddie Quillan (Made For Each Other) - March 1979
Marian Marsh (Svengali) - April 1979
Dana Andrews (North Star) - April 1979
1/2 - Dana Andrews (A Walk In The Sun) - April 1979

Tape 11

Side 1:     1/2 - Dana Andrews (A Walk In The Sun) - continued
Joan Woodbury (Algiers) - May 1979
Gene Reynolds (Santa Fe Trail) - May 1979
1/2 - Gabriel Dell (They Made Me A Criminal) - June 1979

Side 2:     1/2 - Gabriel Dell (They Made Me A Criminal) - continued
Anne Baxter (Angel On My Shoulder) - June 1979
Robert Aldrich - Assistant Director (The Southerner) - July 1979
Pat O'Brian (Front Page) - July 1979

Tape 12

Side 1:     Joel McCrea - about wife Francis Dee (Of Human Bondage) - June 1979
William Hornebeck (The Scarlet Pimpernel) - June 1979
Margo - Albert (Winterset) - August 1979
1/2 - Ralph Bellamy , #2, (His Girl Friday) - August 1979

Side 2:     1/2 - Ralph Bellamy, #2, (His Girl Friday) - continued
William Bakewell - about Joan Crawford (Rain) - September 1979
Richard Lane (Gung Ho!) - September 1979
1/2 - Una Merkel, #2, (Abraham Lincoln) - September 1979

Tape 13

Side 1:     1/2 - Una Merkel, #2, (Abraham Lincoln) - September 1979
Rand Brooks, #2, (Son Of Monte Cristo) - September 1979
Mrs. John Cromwell - wife of director (Little Lord Fauntleroy) - October 1979
1/2 - Bob Hope (My Favorite Brunette) - October 1979

Side 2:     1/2 - Bob Hope (My Favorite Brunette) - continued
Ernest Nims - film editor, (The Stranger) - October 1979
Sam Spiegel - producer, (The Stranger) - November 1979
1/2 - Irene Dunne (Penny Serenade) - November 1979

Tape 14

Side 1:     1/2 - Irene Dunne (Penny Serenade) - continued
Harry Carey, Jr. - about John Wayne, - June 1979
Lucille Bremer (Till Clouds Roll By) - November 1979
1/2 Michael Korda (Fire Over England) - November 1979

Side 2:     1/2 - Michael Korda (Fire Over England) - continued
Michael Korda (The Third Man) - November 1979
Donna Reed (It’s A Wonderful Life) - December 1979
1/2 - Lionel Stander (A Star Is Born) - December 1979

End of Box 1

 

 

Box 2

Tape 15

Side 1:     1/2 - Lionel Stander (A Star Is Born) - continued
Hal B. Wallis (Captain Blood) - December 1979
Hal B. Wallis (Adventures of Robin Hood) - December 1979
Priscilla Lane (Arsenic & Old Lace) - January 1980
1/2 - Fritz Feld (Bringing Up Baby) - January 1980

Side 2:     1/2 - Fritz Feld (Bringing Up Baby) - continued
Raul Walsh about James Cagney (Captains Of The Clouds) -January 1980
Raul Walsh (White Heat) - January 1980
1/2 - Ginger Rogers (42nd Street) - January 1980

Tape 16

Side 1:     1/2 - Ginger Rogers (42nd Street) - continued
Frank McHugh (Footlight Parade) - January, 1980
1/2 - Frank Faylen (Bullets or Ballots) - February 1980

Side 2:     1/2 - Frank Faylen (Bullets or Ballots) - continued
Mona Freeman (Mother Wore Tights) - March 1980
1/2 - Vanessa Brown (Mother Wore Tights) - March 1980

Tape 17

Side 1:     1/2 - Vanessa Brown (Mother Wore Tights) - continued
Warren Low (The Amazing Mr. Klitterhouse) - March 1980
Al Schmid (Pride Of The Marines) - March 1980
1/2 - Rosemary De Camp (Pride Of The Marines) - March 1980

Side 2:     1/2 - Rosemary De Camp (Pride Of The Marines) - continued
George Korngold about Erich Wolfgung Korngold's Music Scores - March 1980
1/2 - Pandro S. Berman (Mary Of Scotland) - April 1980

Tape 18

Side 1:     1/2 - Pandro S. Berman (Mary Of Scotland) - continued
Victor Sen Yung (The Letter) - April 1980
Ginger Rogers (Stage Door) - April 1980
1/2 - Pandro S. Berman (Stage Door) - April 1980  

Side 2:     1/2 - Pandro S. Berman (Stage Door) - continued
Joan Leslie (Male Animal) - April 1980
1/2 - Erik Rhodes (The Gay Divorcee) - May 1980

Tape 19

Side 1:     1/2 - Erik Rhodes (The Gay Divorcee) - continued
John Quaylon (The Fugitive) - May 1980
Phyllis Thaxter (Blood On The Moon) - May 1980
1/2 - Erik Rhodes (Top Hat) - May 1980

Side 2:     1/2 - Erik Rhodes (Top Hat) - continued
Gale Sondergaard (Anthony Adverse) - May 1980
1/2 - Warren Low (Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet) - May 1980

Tape 20

Side 1:     1/2 - Warren Low (Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet) - continued
Howard Koch (The Seahawk) - June 1980
Alexis Smith (Adventures Of Mark Twain) - June 1980
1/2 - Irving Rapper (Adventures Of Mark Twain) - June 1980

Side 2:     1/2 - Irving Rapper (Adventures Of Mark Twain) - continued
Holloway (Elmer the Great) - June 1980
1/2 Alexis Smith (San Antonio) - June 1980

Tape 21

Side 1:     1/2 - Alexis Smith (San Antonio) - continued
Ben Johnson (Wagon Master) - July 1980
James Brown (Air Force) - July 1980
1/2 - James Brown (Objective Burma) - July 1980

Side 2:     1/2 - James Brown (Objective Burma) - continued
Virginia Mayo & Joel McCrea (Colorado Territory) - July 1980
1/2 - Paul Fix (The Ex Mrs. Bradford) - September 1980

Tape 22

Side 1:     1/2 - Paul Fix (The Ex Mrs. Bradford) - continued
Warren Law (The Life Of Emile Zola) - September 1980
Joan Fontaine (Suspicion) - August 1980
1/2 - Buelah Bondi (Sister Kenney) - August 1980

Side 2:     1/2 - Buelah Bondi (Sister Kenney) - continued
Mark Sandwich, Jr. (Follow The Fleet) - September 1980
1/2 - Pandro S. Berman (Swing Time) - September 1980

Tape 23

Side 1:     1/2 - Pandro S. Berman (Swing Time) - continued
Henry Koster (Inspector General) - October 1980
Mike Mazurki (Murder My Sweet) - October 1980
1/2 - Edith Atwater (The Body Snatchers) - October 1980

Side 2:     1/2 - Edith Atwater (The Body Snatchers) - continued
Maureen O'Hara (Hunchback Of Notre Dame) - October 1980
1/2 - Jane Wyatt (Task Force) - October 1980

Tape 24

Side 1:     1/2 - Jane Wyatt (Task Force) - continued
Yakima Canutt (Charge Of The Light Brigade) - November 1980
Irene Dunn (I Remember Mama) - December 1980
1/2 - William & Bob Mauch (Prince And The Pauper) - November 1980

Side 2:     1/2 - Wm. & Bob Mauch (Prince And The Pauper) - continued
Craig Stephens (Dive Bomber) - November 1980
Martha Scott & Irving Rapper (One Foot In Heaven) - December 1980
1/2 - Lew Ayres (Johnny Belinda) - December 1980

Tape 25

Side 1:     1/2 - Lew Ayres (Johnny Belinda) - continued
June Haver (Irish Eyes Are Smiling) - January 1981
1/2 - Tom Steele (Captain Blood) - January 1981

Side 2:     1/2 - Tom Steele (Captain Blood) - continued
Steve Brodie (Cross Fire) - January 1981
Melvin Douglas (Annie Oakley) - January 1981
1/2 - Phil Harris (Washbash Avenue) - February 1981

Tape 26

Side 1:     1/2 - Phil Harris (Washbash Avenue) - continued
Alice Faye (Rose Of Washington Square) - February 1981
Edward Dmytryk (Cross Fire) - January 1981
1/2 - Dennis Morgan (Captains Of The Clouds) - February 1981

Side 2:     1/2 - Dennis Morgan (Captains Of The Clouds) - continued
Virginia Mayo (White Heat) - February 1981
1/2 - Don Ameche (One In A Million) - February 1981

Tape 27

Side 1:     1/2 - Don Ameche (One In A Million) - continued
George Montgomery (Coney Island) - March 1981
Eve Arden (Stage Door) - March 1981

Side 2:     (Blank - ?)

End of Box 2

 

 

Box 3

CD 1

Raymond Massey (Santa Fe Trail) - February 1978
John Cromwell (Algiers, & Of Human Bondage) March 1978
Jane Withers (North Star) - January 1978
Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. (Rage of Paris, & Catherine The Great) - January 1978
Rosemary De Camp (Jungle Book) - December 1977

CD 2

Raymond Massey (Things To Come) - December 1977
Joan Blondell (Topper Returns) - December 1977
Robert Young (Secret Agent) - March 1978
Huntz Hall (They Made Me A Criminal) - March 1978
Pat O'Brian (Front Page) - March 1978
Ralph Belamy (His Girl Friday) - April 1978
Burgess Meredith (Winterset) - April 1978

CD 3

Raymond Massey (The Scarlet Pimpernel) - April 1978
Beulah Bondi (The Southerner) - May 1978
Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. (Mr. Robinson Crusoe) - May 1978
Jerome Lawrence (Angel On My Shoulder) - May 1978
Beulah Bondi (Penny Serenade) - May/June 1978
Rand Brooks (Son Of Monte Cristo) - May/June 1978
Rod Cameron (Gung Ho!) - May/June 1978

CD 4

1/2 - John Cromwell (Little Lord Fauntleroy) - May 1978
Joel McCrea (Most Dangerous Game) - June 1978
Una Merkel (Abraham Lincoln) - June 1978
1/2 - Dorthy Lamour (My Favorite Brunette) - July 1978
Ben Lyon (I Cover The Water Front) - July 1978
Fredi Washington (Emperor Jones) - August 1978
Beulah Bondi (Rain) - August 1978
Janet Gaynor (A Star Is Born) - September 1978

CD 5

June Allison (Till Clouds Roll By) - September 1978
Joseph Cotten (The Third Man) - September 1978
Allan Jones ( Honeymoon In Bali) - September 1978
Madge Bellamy & Victor Halperin (White Zombie) - October 1978
John McCabe - expert on Laurel & Hardy (Flying Deuces) -October 1978
Phillip Hayes Dean - Paul Robeson (Song of Freedom) - October 1978
Jimmy Lydon (Life With Father) - October 1978

CD 6

Lillian Gish (His Double Life) - October 1978
Mary Carlisle (Palooka) - November 1978
Rhonda Fleming (Old Abilene Town) - November 1978
Helen Hayes (Farewell To Arms) - December 1978
Regis Toomey (Meet John Doe) - December 1978
Frank Capra (It’s A Wonderful Life) - December 1978
Cesar Romero (Little Princess) - December 1978

CD 7

Martha Scott (Our Town) - January 1979
Gail Patrick (My Man Godfrey) - January 1979
Margaret Hamilton (Nothing Sacred) - January 1979
King Vidor (Street Scene) - January 1979
Jimmy Lyndon (Tom Brown's School Days) - February 1979
John Qualen (Jungle Book) - February1979
William Hornebeck (Things To Come) - February 1979
Eddie Quillan (Made For Each Other) - March 1979

CD 8

Marian Marsh (Svengali) - April 1979
Dana Andrews (North Star) - April 1979
Dana Andrews (A Walk In The Sun) - April 1979
Joan Woodbury (Algiers) - May 1979
Gene Reynolds (Santa Fe Trail) - May 1979
Gabriel Dell (They Made Me A Criminal) - June 1979
Anne Baxter (Angel On My Shoulder) - June 1979
Robert Aldrich - Assistant Director (The Southerner) - July 1979
Pat O'Brian (Front Page) - July 1979

CD 9

Joel McCrea - about wife Francis Dee (Of Human Bondage) - June 1979
William Hornebeck (The Scarlet Pimpernel) - June 1979
Margo - Albert (Winterset) - August 1979
Ralph Bellamy , #2, (His Girl Friday) - August 1979
William Bakewell - about Joan Crawford (Rain) - September 1979
Richard Lane (Gung Ho!) - September 1979
Una Merkel, #2, (Abraham Lincoln) - September 1979
Una Merkel, #2, (Abraham Lincoln) - September 1979
Rand Brooks, #2, (Son Of Monte Cristo) - September 1979

CD 10

Mrs. John Cromwell - wife of director (Little Lord Fauntleroy) - October 1979
Bob Hope (My Favorite Brunette) - October 1979
Ernest Nims - film editor, (The Stranger) - October 1979
Sam Spiegel - producer, (The Stranger) - November 1979
Irene Dunne (Penny Serenade) - November 1979
Harry Carey, Jr. - about John Wayne, - June 1979
Lucille Bremer (Till Clouds Roll By) - November 1979

CD 11

Michael Korda (Fire Over England) - November 1979
Michael Korda (The Third Man) - November 1979
Donna Reed (It’s A Wonderful Life) - December 1979
Lionel Stander (A Star Is Born) - December 1979
Hal B. Wallis (Captain Blood) - December 1979
Hal B. Wallis (Adventures of Robin Hood) - December 1979
Priscilla Lane (Arsenic & Old Lace) - January 1980
Fritz Feld (Bringing Up Baby) - January 1980
1/2 Raul Walsh about James Cagney (Captains Of The Clouds) -January 1980

CD 12

1/2 Raul Walsh about James Cagney (Captains Of The Clouds) -January 1980
Raul Walsh (White Heat) - January 1980
Ginger Rogers (42nd Street) - January 1980
Frank McHugh (Footlight Parade) - January, 1980
Frank Faylen (Bullets or Ballots) - February 1980
Mona Freeman (Mother Wore Tights) - March 1980
Vanessa Brown (Mother Wore Tights) - March 1980
Warren Low (The Amazing Mr. Klitterhouse) - March 1980
Al Schmid (Pride Of The Marines) - March 1980

CD 13

Rosemary De Camp (Pride Of The Marines) - March 1980
George Korngold about Erich Wolfgung Korngold's Music Scores - March 1980
Pandro S. Berman (Mary Of Scotland) - April 1980
Victor Sen Yung (The Letter) - April 1980
Ginger Rogers (Stage Door) - April 1980
Pandro S. Berman (Stage Door) - April 1980>
Joan Leslie (Male Animal) - April 1980
Erik Rhodes (The Gay Divorcee) - May 1980
John Quaylon (The Fugitive) - May 1980

CD 14

John Quaylon (The Fugitive) - May 1980
Phyllis Thaxter (Blood On The Moon) - May 1980
Erik Rhodes (Top Hat) - May 1980
Gale Sondergaard (Anthony Adverse) - May 1980
Warren Low (Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet) - May 1980
Howard Koch (The Seahawk) - June 1980
Alexis Smith (Adventures Of Mark Twain) - June 1980
Irving Rapper (Adventures Of Mark Twain) - June 1980
Holloway (Elmer the Great) - June 1980
Alexis Smith (San Antonio) - June 1980

CD 15

Ben Johnson (Wagon Master) - July 1980
James Brown (Air Force) - July 1980
James Brown (Objective Burma) - July 1980
Virginia Mayo & Joel McCrea (Colorado Territory) - July 1980
Paul Fix (The Ex Mrs. Bradford) - September 1980
Warren Law (The Life Of Emile Zola) - September 1980
Joan Fontaine (Suspicion) - August 1980
Buelah Bondi (Sister Kenney) - August 1980
Mark Sandwich, Jr. (Follow The Fleet) - September 1980
Pandro S. Berman (Swing Time) - September 1980

CD 16

Henry Koster (Inspector General) - October 1980
Mike Mazurki (Murder My Sweet) - October 1980
Edith Atwater (The Body Snatchers) - October 1980
Maureen O'Hara (Hunchback Of Notre Dame) - October 1980
Jane Wyatt (Task Force) - October 1980
Yakima Canutt (Charge Of The Light Brigade) - November 1980
Irene Dunn (I Remember Mama) - December 1980
William & Bob Mauch (Prince And The Pauper) - November 1980
Craig Stephens (Dive Bomber) - November 1980
Martha Scott & Irving Rapper (One Foot In Heaven) - December 1980

CD 17

Martha Scott & Irving Rapper (One Foot In Heaven) - December 1980
Lew Ayres (Johnny Belinda) - December 1980
June Haver (Irish Eyes Are Smiling) - January 1981
Tom Steele (Captain Blood) - January 1981
Steve Brodie (Cross Fire) - January 1981
Melvin Douglas (Annie Oakley) - January 1981
Phil Harris (Washbash Avenue) - February 1981
Alice Faye (Rose Of Washington Square) - February 1981
Edward Dmytryk (Cross Fire) - January 1981
Dennis Morgan (Captains Of The Clouds) - February 1981

CD 18

Dennis Morgan (Captains Of The Clouds) - February 1981
Virginia Mayo (White Heat) - February 1981
Don Ameche (One In A Million) - February 1981
George Montgomery (Coney Island) - March 1981
Eve Arden (Stage Door) - March 1981

End of Box 3

End of Collection